Study of myths in Jewish French exil literature : Fondane et Gary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Iwatsu Ko  金沢大学, 人文学系, 教授 (60507359)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフランス文学 / ユダヤ系作家 / 神話 / ユダヤ人文学 / 比較文学 / フォンダーヌ / ロマン・ガリ / 第二次大戦
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はバンジャマン・フォンダーヌ(Benjamin Fondane, 1898-1944)とロマン・ガリ(Romain Gary, 1914-1980)の作品を通じて、20世紀フランスにおけるユダヤ系亡命文学と神話の関係を明らかにすることを目的とする。東欧で育ちフランス語表現者となった20世紀のユダヤ人作家において、アイデンティティをめぐる想像力が神話を軸に構造化される過程を、文学史的考察を視野に入れたテクスト解釈に基づいて解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to the spread of COVID-19, it was impossible to make overseas trips during the first half of the research period, prevented from conducting the planned literature survey and promoting exchanges with foreign researchers, but I got able to go to France and Romania during the second half. Finally, I published seven single-authored academic papers (five refereed, including four in French), six presentations at conferences and symposiums (including one abroad), two essays, and one translation. I published this way my research results on Fondane and Gary at various opportunities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、第一にフォンダーヌとガリの文学史的文脈を明らかにすることができた。彼らはイディッシュ語文学とルーマニア文学、フランス文学の歴史と切り結びながら、独自の越境を行ってきた。複数の文化圏を横断することで、神話を含む文化的要素のハイブリッドな混合に寄与した。また、オデュッセウス神話を中心とする神話的表象が、両者にとって想像力の構造化に寄与していることを明らかにした。これらの成果を通じて、神話と20世紀のユダヤ系文学者におけるアイデンティティ構築との関係、すなわちヨーロッパ文学史における普遍的な部分と変容する部分を、それぞれ明らかにした。