Reception of Greek Tragedy in Japan and its Global Diffusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00495
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Notsu Hiroshi  信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 教授 (20402092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 納富 信留  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (50294848)
吉川 斉  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (60773851)
葛西 康徳  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 名誉教授 (80114437)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsギリシア悲劇 / 西洋古典学 / 比較文学 / 受容研究 / 古代演劇 / 能 / 受容 / 古代ギリシア演劇
Outline of Research at the Start
近現代日本における古代ギリシア演劇研究および受容の諸相を追究し、古代ギリシア演劇研究および受容・上演が将来進むべき方向性を示唆するため、私たちの基盤研究(基盤C 17K02590)を発展的に継承する。
(1)近現代日本における古代ギリシア演劇の受容の実態調査。
(2)わが国の古代ギリシア悲劇の受容と上演の活動全体が、能など日本固有の伝統演劇の諸要素の積極的活用の有無という根本的な選択の相違によって、受容の2大類型に分類できることを明らかにする。
(3)西洋人による古代ギリシア悲劇と能の比較研究について、宗教学的・人類学的な比較対照研究の伝統という観点から日本における研究・受容の在り方を問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to various restrictions on activities caused by the COVID-19 pandemic, there were concerns about achieving research goals. However, through the organization of research conferences in English abroad, dissemination of research outcomes in French, and close communication and interaction with overseas researchers, the study of the reception of ancient Greek tragedies, which remains a relatively minor research area domestically, was firmly grounded in the stage of international collaborative research. As a result, we were able to achieve results that meet international expectations and largely resolve technical issues related to the database on the reception of Greek tragedies in Japan, particularly the Tokyo University Greek Tragedy Research Group, thus laying the groundwork for research plans in the next fiscal year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の欧米においては、古代ギリシア悲劇の受容(翻訳・翻案・上演)に関する実証的研究が古代ギリシア悲劇研究の欠くべからざる部分と見なされている。日本においては、古代ギリシア悲劇の受容研究は相変わらずマイナーな研究領域に留まっており、この点について日本のギリシア悲劇研究者たちは国際的な期待に応えることが出来ていないという現状がある。本研究は国際共同研究というステージに立脚して、国際的な期待に応えるべく、日本におけるギリシア悲劇研究及び受容に関する研究の空白を埋め、基盤研究(C)17K02590で得られた知見をもとに、これまで漠然と前提としていた仮説をより明確な形で世に問うという意義を有する。