A study of physicality in Futurist theatre: its meaning of abstraction and mechanisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Masakazu  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (30411002)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords未来派 / フィリッポ・トンマーゾ・マリネッティ / 身体表象 / 綜合演劇 / 歴史的前衛 / 視覚化演劇 / ピーノ・マスナータ / 演劇における身体性 / 未来派綜合演劇 / 未来派芸術における身体性 / マリネッティ / 未来派創立宣言 / 未来派演劇 / ルッジェーロ・ヴァザーリ / フィッリア(ルイジ・コロンボ) / 演劇 / 身体性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の学術的独自性、創造性は次の2点にある。1点目は、これまで原典の翻訳も含め一次資料からの研究が進んでいなかった1920年代以降のいわゆる「第二未来派」の舞台芸術をその身体性の在り方という新たなアプローチから分析し、仮説を検証していく実証的な形で研究を進めること。そして2点目は、従来の研究では個々に検討される傾向にあった未来派の理論的宣言と戯曲テクストの主題や劇作法、そして衣装や照明、舞台装置なども含めた上演実践の3つの研究を総合的に進めていくことである。また、本研究は、演劇史において未来派演劇を客観的に評価し、正当に位置づけることにも資するものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a meticulous examination of theoretical works such as manifestos on Futurist stage arts and the dramaturgy centered around "synthetic theater," this study elucidates that the abstraction and mechanization of corporeality in Futurist theater were a result of the era's mechanistic faith and the pervasive, interpenetrative perception of spacetime. These factors necessitated a transformation in bodily representation to align with contemporary times. To achieve such bodily representations, efforts were directed towards the interchangeability of body parts, a shared language with machines, and the abstract visualization of thoughts and emotions. Furthermore, this study identifies that the orientation towards these bodily representations can be traced back to the issues surrounding the perception of subjectivity and objectivity in early 20th-century avant-garde art, marked by the rampant subjectivism and the counter-movement of negating individuality and embracing objectism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未来派の舞台芸術における身体表象の抽象化と機械化が持ち得た意味を、同時代の文明の発展や時空間の認識のもとに解明できたことで、前世紀の前衛芸術運動のみならずヨーロッパの演劇史においても未来派を正当に位置付け、その貢献を主張することができた。また、時代における身体表象の変化といった観点からは、人工知能や仮想現実が発展した現代において、物理的身体の意味や役割の変化、潜在的な可能性について再検討するための示唆を与えたという意味でも、本研究はアクチュアルな社会的意義を持つことになったと言える。