Project/Area Number |
20K00500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Takeoka Kenichi 鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (30216874)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ナチス・ドイツ / 第三帝国 / ベストセラー / 文学空間 / 文学受容 / ナチス時代 / ドイツ文学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ナチス時代の文学に関するこれまでの研究は、ナチズムのイデオロギーを主な基準とし、ナチスによって禁止または推奨された文学の考察には適していたが、当時の文学受容の実態の解明には不十分であった。 そこで、本研究では、本の刊行数に基づいてナチス時代のベストセラーを突きとめ、それらを詳しく考察することにより、当時のドイツに自由で多様な文学受容の空間があったことを明らかにする。 このような本研究には、ナチス時代の文学に関する常識の見直しを迫り、イデオロギーに捉われない、新しい研究の枠組みを確立することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project selected the top 100 titles of bestsellers in the Nazi era based on the number of publications, classified these into 12 genres, and examined an overview and representative works of each genre. As a result, it has been revealed that there was a free and diverse space of literary reception in Germany at the time. This is because non-ideological works such as non-fiction, humor and amusement literature works account for three quarters of the 100 titles, and because these also include works of writers who are against the establishment as well as translations of writers of enemy nations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ベストセラーという新しい観点を交えて研究することによって、ナチス時代の文学を代表する著作が非イデオロギー的な作品であり、当時のドイツに自由で多様な文学受容の余地があったことを明らかにし、ナチズムと文学のかかわりに関する研究に、これまでの常識にとらわれない新たな局面を切り開いた。これらの成果は、関連する幅広い分野の研究に応用が可能であると同時に、ナチズムという社会的関心の高い問題の論究に資するものである。