Correlation between the 19th French Literature, the Mode, and the Art from the viewpoint of the gendere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Murata Kyoko  大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 客員研究員 (60229987)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords19世紀フランス文学 / ジェンダー / モード / 絵画 / 美術
Outline of Research at the Start
ジェンダーの視点から19世紀フランス文学を読み解くと同時に、作品と密接に関連する美術作品および、作品で扱われる時代のモードと結びつけて考察する。
「近代小説の祖」バルザックが「服装は社会の表現である」と述べているように、19世紀フランス文学において、服装は「職業・生活・習慣・思想を表す記号」として大きな役割を果たしている。したがって、本研究では文学作品において、記号としての服装がどのようなジェンダー観を反映しているのか、視覚的イメージと関連させながら探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I analyzed deeply the 19th Century French Literature, from Romanticism (Madame de Stael, Balzac, and George Sand) to Naturalism (Edmond de Goncourt et Zola), associating it closely not only with artworks, but also with the mode and the clothing, from the social-historical-cultural viewpoint and that of the gender. Above all, I made clear the important role of the clothing as a sign of profession, social status, custom, and personality. I also revealed the close relationship between Literature and History of fashion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、フランス文学作品をモード、美術と関連づけながらジェンダーの視点から分析したもので、美術や服飾史の領域ともリンクさせた領域横断的な研究であることに、学術的意義が見出せる。また、服装の問題は19世紀フランスに留まらず、現代の日本にも深く関わるテーマで、本研究を通してこうした問題を考えるきっかけとなることに、社会的意義が見出せる。