Nature in Modern German Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Tokita Yuko  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (60757657)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然誌 / 精霊譚 / 探検博物学 / メスメリズム / 科学 / 四大精霊 / 大航海 / ベルリン / 自然 / ノヴァーリス / ホフマン / ロマン主義 / クライスト / メスメリスム / 自然観 / 文学と科学 / 生活改善運動 / 神秘思想
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は文学と自然科学の交錯に着目してドイツ近代の自然観を解明する。19世紀前半のドイツ語圏では自然科学の発展がめざましく、詩人たちは同時代の科学的成果を受容し、想像力たくましく独特の世界を描いた。メスメリスムと人形をモティーフにした諸作品を分析して、彼らの世界像が次世代の自然科学の発展と新しい生活様式の創出に寄与したことを論証する。人間の内面に寄せられた関心は、メスメリスムから精神分析、神秘主義へ続く。20世紀前半の生活改善運動は、精神分析医や芸術家が数多く参加し、神秘思想の実践の場になったため、その諸相を分析する。本研究は19-20世紀のドイツ語圏の文学的自然観の展開と影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At the turn of the 19th Century German people had the great interests in Nature. According to the Greek Natural Philosophy Nature consists of four elements, namely earth, water, fire and air. German poets in the era of enlightenment told often stories of natural spirits based on the Natural Philosophy. The reason for the popularity of such stories is here considered. Then observing the activities of three German naturalists who traveled around the world and wrote travelogues, the process of getting new knowledge of nature is revealed. Lastly the phenomena of wonders for example, ghost and mesmerism, which German poets made the subject of their works, are analyzed. In this way the ideas of nature among German poets at the time are shown.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、理系と文系の垣根を越えた学問のあり方が求められているが、19世紀初頭のドイツ語圏において学問は総合的なものであり、自然観という補助線を引いてみると、文学と自然科学が相関関係にあると判明する。本研究は自然科学者が詩人を自負し、詩人が文学作品に自然科学の最新の成果を取り入れた事例の数々を挙げて、学問の専門化が進む以前の状況を提示し、文学的想像力が学問や社会の発展に対して果たした貢献を明示した。