Project/Area Number |
20K00508
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Musashi University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ドイツ文学 / オーストリア文学 / 中欧 / ムージル / 特性のなさ / ユダヤ / カカーニエン / 編集文献学 / 同化 / オーストリア / 語り / 自伝 / 反ユダヤ主義 / テクスト生成 / 戦間期 / 中央ヨーロッパ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、現在の中欧文化研究においてR・ムージルのカカーニエン概念を適用することの妥当性を、ムージルのユダヤ観、ユダヤ作家との共通性、彼の主要概念「特性のなさ」との関連を分析し、検証する。カカーニエンは中欧の多民族・多言語的状況を示す新たなトポスだが、この概念が形成された20世紀前半と現在とでは、中欧の状況はユダヤ文化の壊滅的減少という点で決定的に異なるためである。 具体的な研究項目は、①戦間期の反ユダヤ主義とムージル、②ムージルのエッセイスムスとユダヤ系作家の「小さな形式」、③ムージルの「特性のなさ」と同化ユダヤ人の「特性の放棄」、④戦後ウィーンの復興とユダヤ文化抹消との関連、の4点である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the appropriateness of applying R. Musil's concept of kakanien in current Central European cultural studies by analysing the key concept of 'qualitylessness' in Musil's literature. The original plan was to carry out the research by comparing the ideas of Jewish writers contemporary with Musil and Musil's main concept, but because of the Covid 19 after 2020, it was not possible to collect as much material and carry out research activities as expected. Therefore, I switched to a research focusing on draft surveys of Musil's works from the 1920s (especially “Three Women”) and “The Man Without Qualities”, for which I already had a good amount of material, and analysed the ideological transition of the concept of ' qualitylessness ' as it took shape, and published our research results in articles and oral presentations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究のうち、2021年発表の論文は、2016年に刊行が開始された新版ムージル全集の編集上の問題を日本で初めて紹介した論文である点で学術的意義がある。また、『特性のない男』の草稿における編集上の問題について、日本における編集文献学の拠点である国際編集文献学研究センターで発表できたことは、他領域の文学研究と同様の問題意識でムージル研究を推進する可能性を提供できた点で社会的意義がある。 本研究はムージルの「特性のなさ」という概念が形成される過程を検討し、「無定形性」などの重要な概念や、文学技法としての比喩との関係を論じたが、研究成果の一部を一般書で平易に説明できたことも社会的意義があると考える。