Recherches genetiques de l'oeuvre de Flaubert - femme fatale et fatalite dans les premiers romans de Flaubert
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Ogane Atsuko  関東学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50350541)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフローベール / 初期作品 / 中期作品 / 『十一月』 / ファム・ファタル / ゲーテ / 生成研究 / 草稿 / ファタリテ / シバの女王 / 草稿研究 / 聖アントワーヌの誘惑 / 十一月 / 宿命感 / 初期小説 / 宿命
Outline of Research at the Start
19世紀フランスでは、「ファム・ファタル(宿命の女)」は文芸分野で最も注目されたテーマの一つであった。レアリスムの父フローベールは、近代文学の先駆者また文学の概念を根本的に変えた作家として位置付けられているが、一方で『サラムボー』(1862)を始めとする一連の作品は、世紀末や象徴主義におけるこのモチーフの成立に多大な影響を与えたといわれている。フローベールにおいて「宿命(ファタリテ)」という概念と「宿命の女」像はどのように関わっているのか。 本研究では、フローベールの初期・中期作品において「宿命」の概念と「女性像」が交錯しながら美学形成に果たした役割を、生成研究を用いつつ明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The figure of ‘femmes fatales,’ which appears in Flaubert’s work has influenced considerably the concept of the nineteenth century French Literature. We examined the first novels and their manuscript, especially November and his manuscript which was’nt known to recently to see the intertexuality with his before and after novels, but also the genetic research in his manuscript. We propose to analyse from various points of view the trial and error of the young author and his creation of the femmes fatales and the fatality, which influenced the style and theses figures in his masterpiece, and thus reexamine the total process of the formation of the femmes fatales in Flaubert’s work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、初期から中期の生前の未発表作品の中から、自伝的小説『十一月』において作家が試みた試行錯誤や初期の文体が、後期の『感情教育』に与えた関係性や他作品との間テクスト性を文学史的観点から考察し、幻の草稿とされていた『十一月』をオークション後早々に特別閲覧し、非人称小説を生み出す過渡期のフローベールを紹介することに務めた。立教大学やジョンズ・ホプキンス大学で開催された国際会議などでの発表に努めるとともに、生誕200周年記念論集『フローベールとスキャンダル』や共同編集した『聖アントワーヌの誘惑』150周年記念論集をRouen大学フローベール研究所サイトに掲載し社会にその意義を問うことができた。