| Project/Area Number |
20K00511
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
| Research Institution | Heian Jogakuin(St.Agnes')University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
増本 浩子 神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (10199713)
宮田 眞治 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (70229863)
細見 和之 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (90238759)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ファウスト / 西欧精神史 / キリスト教 / 汎神論 / 悪魔 / ゲーテ / トーマス・マン / ブルガーコフ / 神の死 / 人間の死 / ニーチェ / T・マン / 産業革命 / ヴィーラント / デュレンマット / リヒテンベルク / アメリカ発見 / 宗教改革 / 望遠鏡 / 遍歴時代 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
「神は死んだ。われわれが神を殺したのだ」とニーチェは記している。ではわれわれが神を殺したのはいつのことだったのか。本研究は16世紀から今日にまでいたる「ファウスト文学」に即して神の殺害が徐々に進行していったことを示し、現代が「神の死」の真っ只中にあることを示そうとするものである。 宗教改革時の『民衆本ファウスト』以降、「ファウスト」物語は、マーロウ、ゲーテ、グラッベ、T・マン、ヴァレリー、ブルガーコフ等、英独仏露の色々な作家によって書かれてきた。本研究は、それらの物語をつなげることによって、ヨーロッパにおける「神の死」の系譜を浮かび上がらせようとする比較文学的な精神史・宗教史の試みである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The task of this study is to situate what Nietzsche called the death of God in Faustian literature. Goethe and Heine, who wrote Faustian literature before Nietzsche, declared that it was themselves who killed God. These two pantheists felt the breath of lively ‘new’ God in green nature. Their ‘new’ God had a strong vital force and was a source of life. But while they discovered this ‘new’ God, the ‘old’ God of Christianity who looked "emaciated and pale” died. After Nietzsche, Thomas Mann, Valery, Bulgakov, and others wrote their own Faustian literature in which God was no longer anywhere to be found. As a result, it was the devil, who reigned this desolate spiritual landscape. This study shows that Faustian literature is an important key to interpreting the Western spiritual history.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来ファウスト文学はドイツ文学に属すとのみ見られていたが、本研究はファウスト文学はヨーロッパ全体の文学であること、ファウスト文学の歴史は西欧近代の精神史であることを示す。19世紀のファウスト文学には西欧人のキリスト教的な神への反抗の足跡が刻まれている。その主人公たちは自我の拡大を喜びをもって経験する。だがそれは同時にキリスト教的な神を葬る営為でもある。そして20世紀、すでに神は死に絶え、大戦争が繰り返される世紀を迎える。創造的な精神が枯渇したこの荒涼たる時代において、主人公はもはや神とではなく全体主義という悪魔と戦うことを余儀なくされている。文学研究を通して見た特異な西欧精神史研究である。