Haitian influence on Surrealism after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Akiko  京都産業大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (20633291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンドレ・ブルトン / エクトル・イポリット / シュルレアリスム / ハイチ / ヴードゥー教 / 前衛芸術 / ヴードゥー
Outline of Research at the Start
シュルレアリスムは、第二次世界大戦中のハイチで観察した芸術と宗教、生活が融合した理想状態を、戦後の疲弊したヨーロッパにおいて再現しようとしたのではないか。この仮説を明らかにすることが本研究の目的である。
ハイチにおけるフィールドワーク、アメリカ、フランス、オーストリアにおける文献調査を実施しながら、ブルトンらのハイチ滞在が戦後のシュルレアリスムの理論化と創作活動にもたらした影響の射程を確定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I tried to show how Surrealism was influenced by the folk religion and the cultural practices of Haiti.
Results of my investigation : (1) clarifying how Surrealist writers and painters interpreted Haitian art and religion; (2) acquiring detailed insights into the creative pursuits and life of the Haitian painter Hector Hyppolite; (3) investigating the New York art scene’s classification of Hecto Hyppolite and the Naive art called ‘primitive art’; and (4) examining the reception of ‘primitive’ elements within the post-World War II European artistic currents;(5)elucidating the extent of Haiti’s influence on the exposition Surrealism in 1947.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、これまであまり焦点が当てられてこなかったシュルレアリスムの評価したハイチの芸術、世界観や宗教観が、戦後のシュルレアリスム運動の審美的な判断基準、理論に対して与えた影響を明らかにした。本研究を進める過程で、エクトル・イポリットというハイチの画家に関する論文を準備している。これは、フランス本国でもあまり研究の進んでいないハイチ絵画創作を日本語で紹介する初めての試みである。