Illusions in the Nineteenth Century French Literature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2021-2022)
Ritsumeikan University (2020)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Tomoko  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 准教授 (60625466)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフランス文学 / フランス / 文学
Outline of Research at the Start
19世紀フランス文学における「幻」の描かれ方を、主に写実主義文学を通して分析し、「幻」という非科学の領域にかかわる事象が、科学を礎石とする写実主義文学において反復されるというその逆説性を明らかにする。また夢や想像力を重視するロマン主義時代の作品における「幻」や、科学性を指向した自然主義時代の作品における「幻」の描出と比較することにより、「幻」という視覚にかかわる事象がことばによってどのように表されているかについて、文学潮流の相違点およびその背後にある思想状況を文献学的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to analyze the description of “illusions” in the 19th century French literature. I mainly examined the influence of scientific discourse on contemporary literary works, and the importance of the theme of “illusions” in the literary realism. Although this movement shows the society and human behavior in an objective and empirical way, it also contains subjective and misinterpreted perceptions of a sense (such as “illusions”), which occupy the central place in literary works of the mid-19th century France. I tried to point out this dimension by comparing “illusions” of different movements like those of Romanticism, Naturalism and Symbolism, in order to consider the multivalent aspects of this theme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
写実主義文学における科学言説の影響と、そこには収まりきれない文学表現ならではの描出のあり方を問うことにより、ことばによる不可視の現象の表現形態とその可能性について明らかにした。
フロベールなど写実主義文学と、それに先行するロマン主義、および後続する自然主義文学・象徴主義文学という複数の文学潮流のあいだに通底する「幻」の描出を分析することにより、「幻」というこころのなかに立ち上がる像がいかに反復され、いかに人間の視覚を左右しているかについて、問題提起を行った。