A Study of Postwar Avant-garde Art Based on a Survey of Sogetsu-kai Materials: Focusing on Kobo Abe and Hiroshi Teshigahara
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Tomoda Yoshiyuki  甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40516803)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords安部公房 / 勅使河原宏 / アダプテーション / 日本近現代文学 / 映画 / 前衛芸術 / アヴァンギャルド / 日本近代文学 / 映像 / アヴァンギャルド(前衛) / 戦後文学 / 加速主義 / 万博 / 芸術 / フィルム・アーカイブ / 草月 / フィルムアーカイブ
Outline of Research at the Start
戦後日本の前衛芸術運動が文学・映画・戯曲等のジャンルを横断しながらどのような実践を生み出したか、その実態と意義を解明することを目的とする。前衛芸術運動資料のアーカイブがある草月会での調査と、アダプテーション理論等を用いた作品分析を研究方法とする。具体的対象として、前衛芸術運動の中核であった〈草月アートセンター〉に関わる芸術家に照準し、安部公房・花田清輝ら文学者や、勅使河原宏・松本俊夫ら映像作家に注目して、彼らの協働がどのような表現を生み出し、思想・社会・科学を表象したか追究する。本研究により、前衛芸術の基礎的研究が一層充実し、日本近代文学や映像学、比較文学や表象文化の研究発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shed new light on some of the realities and significance of how the postwar avant-garde art movement in Japan came to fruition in practices across genres such as literature, film, and drama. Based on research conducted at the Sogetsu-kai archives, I have published essays on such works as Ikebana, Explosion Course, 240 Hours in One Day, Film Mosaic, and Beasts Head for Home, as well as a digital reconstruction of the film of Explosion Course. In my edited book Filmmakers 22: Hiroshi Teshigahara and a collection of articles to be published by Edinburgh University Press, I discuss in detail Hiroshi Teshigahara's work as a film director, along with the background thereof. In addition, I have also collaborated with local cinemas on joint projects to disseminate research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戦後日本のアヴァンギャルド芸術運動において、ジャンルを横断した実践がどのように結実したか、その実態と意義の一部を新たに解明したことは、主に日本文学史、日本映画史、日本美術史、文学と映画の比較研究といった学術領域に新たな知見と一定のインパクトをもたらした。特に、一般財団法人草月会所蔵のフィルムをデジタル化し、映画館や国際映画祭での特別上映を実現できたことは、学術的貢献にとどまらず、一般の映画ファンにも日本映画の魅力を訴える社会的意義があった。『フィルムメーカーズ22勅使河原宏』や、エジンバラ大学出版から刊行予定の論文集も、日本の前衛芸術運動に関する知見を国内外に広く波及させるだろう。