Considering the construction of a history of East Asian children's literature: through an examination of works published in language textbooks in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Tomoko  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40346226)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大竹 聖美  東京純心大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (60386795)
浅野 法子  大阪成蹊短期大学, グローバルコミュニケーション学科, 教授 (60759306)
西山 利佳  青山学院大学, コミュニティ人間科学部, 准教授 (70785526)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords国語教科書 / 児童文学 / 中国 / 台湾 / 韓国 / 日本 / 比較児童文学 / 比較国語教育 / 東アジア / 小学校 / 国語教育 / 小学校教科書 / 教科書
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究を遂行するにあたっては、まず、資料調査と資料収集を継続的に行う。そして研究途中での段階的な成果発表を行う。前者については国際子ども図書館、公益財団法人「教科書研究センター」など専門資料所蔵館において該当する叢書類を調査し、必要な資料収集を行う。日本国内において収集できる資料を集めた上で、不足の海外の資料に関しては北京師範大学や台湾師範大学の資料収集に赴く。また研究をするうえで必要な関係図書などの資料の収集も付随的に行う。これらの資料整理に際しては購入したパソコンの使用を見込んでいる。国内においては日本児童文学学会等の研究大会で、海外においてはアジア児童文学大会での発表を予定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines elementary language textbooks in Japan, South Korea, Taiwan and China, taking into account the historical transition in each region, and examines the children's literature works included in them, in order to build a foundation for the history of children's literature in East Asia.
After examining the actual situation of elementary language textbooks in each of the four regions, it was found that the selection of teaching materials in each of the four regions has shifted from a knowledge-centred approach to a competency-based approach, and that this is due to the influence of the OECD model in each of the four regions. However, it was also found that there are differences in how the competencies are perceived. This will be the subject of further research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて、東アジア地域の小学校国語教科書の実態が明らかになった。これまで、二国間を対象とした研究はあったが、四地域を包括的に取り扱ったものは無かった。また、児童文学界の動きなどの相関性を踏まえながらの分析となったこともまた本研究の新しさである。本研究を通じて、各地域の小学校の国語教科書がそれぞれの地域の特色を反映しながら、グローバル社会の要求にいかに応えるかということについて模索しているということが明らかになった。本研究の成果は、報告書の形にまとめられ、リポジトリとしても配信されており、今後の東アジア児童文学或いは国語教育研究に大いに資するものとなることが期待される。