| Project/Area Number |
20K00523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
| Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishimaki Isamu 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (50305512)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
劉 静華 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (50404322)
坂元 昌樹 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (70346972)
屋敷 信晴 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (40404321)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 比較文学 / 日本近代文学 / 翻訳 / 植民地 / 比較文化 / 夏目漱石 / 近代アジア / 翻訳受容 / 中国近代文学 / 小泉八雲 / 東アジア / 犬童球渓 / 豊子愷 / 受容 / 翻案 / 包天笑 / 草枕 / 村上春樹 / 近代化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本近代文学と東アジアとの関わりを、「植民地」「近代化」「翻訳受容」の三つの視座より検討し、日本近代文学の新たな読解を引き出すとともに、東アジア近代の文学と文化をも逆照射しようとするものである。 まず、本研究では夏目漱石を中心に据え、日本近代文学と植民地の問題を問う。次に、「近代化」をめぐる東アジア地域の相互刺激と差異を、文学作品などを通して解明していく。第三に、東アジアにおける日本近代文学の翻訳受容に焦点を当てる。とりわけ、漱石作品の読まれ方について検討し、地域間の文学・文化状況の類似性と差異を浮き彫りにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results of this research include two books of collected essays (Modern Asian Literature and Translation: Western Reception, Colonization, and Japan, Bensei Publishing, 2023, and Comparative Literature Studies: Japan, China, and Russia, Genshobo, 2025). In these books, the representative not only published articles related to this research, but also collected many articles by researchers in related fields. Those collected works greatly contribute to the deepening of this research theme. In addition, this research has promoted the progress of collaborative research on Natsume Soseki and Koizumi Yakumo, in which the representative is involved.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は比較文学の優れた研究成果といえる。成果論集は、近年の文学研究で注目される「翻訳」「植民地」の問題を幅広く扱い、『比較文学研究』(110号、東大比較文学会、2025年2月)で書評され、さらに『比較文学比較文化ハンドブック』(東大出版会、2024年8月)の参考文献リストにも取り上げられた。 本研究による成果は、東アジアに限らず、東南アジア、西欧、ロシアにも及ぶ地域の文学、文化を扱っており、異文化理解に寄与し、多文化共生をうたう現代において参照すべき論点を多々含んでいる。