An interdisciplinary and theoretical study on translation, footnote, and creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Kochi
Principal Investigator
Takanishi Seisuke  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 教授 (50316147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 善成  金沢大学, 歴史言語文化学系, 教授 (60364139)
田中 裕也  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (30769138)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords注釈 / 翻訳 / 聊斎志異 / 三島由紀夫 / エマ・ウィラード / 中国文言小説 / ハーマン・メルヴィル / フィクション / 注釈・翻訳 / 中国古小説
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、中国文学、日本文学とアメリカ文学の「フィクション」生成における「翻訳」「注釈」行為の果たした役割を明らかにするとともに、地域性を越えた普遍的な「翻訳」「注釈」と「フィクション」成立との関係性を、共同研究を通じて明らかにすることを最大の目的とするものである。さらに、本研究が地域研究としての文学研究の抱える閉塞感を打ち破る一つの契機となることも目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The perspectives on annotation and translation in English and American literature differ from those in Japanese and Chinese literature. The present study first confirms this difference and, through collaborative research, reveals that annotation has a broader function than just facilitating the accurate reading of the original text; it sometimes introduces dissonance with the original text or even unsettles it by prompting new readings. Furthermore, such annotation practices share similarities with translation activities, in that the constant selection and omission of information in translation also evokes new readings of the text, as our comparative study of Japanese and English translations of Chinese literature shows.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「翻訳」や「注釈」をめぐる研究は、これまで各国文学研究の中で多く蓄積されてきた。こうした研究成果をふまえつつ、東洋文学者と西洋文学者の対話により、より普遍的に「注釈」「翻訳」行為と「フィクション生成」の関係を考えたところに、本研究の独自性と意義がある。特に、従来あまり注目されてこなかった西洋文学における「注釈」を改めて検討し、「注釈」の持つ新たな読みを引き起こすという普遍的な働きを明らかにできたことは有意義であった。