Study of Post Disaster Literature and the international study networking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Saeko  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (80433879)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords震災後文学 / 日本文学 / 文学 / 文学理論 / 批評理論
Outline of Research at the Start
東日本大震災がもたらしたあたらしい作品の動向を整理し、国際的な研究者のネットワークを構築しながら国際学会を開催する。また、すぐれた研究論文を成果物として公開することをとおして、今後の研究基盤を整備する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake that occurred on March 11, 2011 has been considered in various cultural activities, including literature, film, and art. We held an international conference in collaboration with scholars of Japanese literature from around the world who are working on post-disaster literature, and published the results of the conference in a book. Saeko Kimura's book was translated into English by Rachel Dinitto and Doug Slaymaker and published as Post-Disaster Literature in Japan: Revisiting the Literary and Cultural Landscape After the Triple Disasters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、東日本大震災を受けて書かれた小説、詩などの文学作品を中心として国際的に共同研究を進めてきた。現在では、震災後文学論で修士論文、博士論文に取り組む若手研究者も増えており、当該研究において国際会議を公募で進めていくことが後進の育成にもなっている。震災後、12年が経過しているが、芥川賞に震災後文学が選ばれるなど文学界での影響はなおも続いている。本研究を今後も進めていく必要がある。