Project/Area Number |
20K00531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Nishi Masahiko 立命館大学, 先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (40172621)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ホロコースト / 証言 / 文学表現 / 継承語 / 習得語 / ジェノサイド / 抵抗 / サバイバー / 初期習得言語 / 執筆言語 / ユダヤ人作家 / 非ユダヤ人作家 / 言語横断的サバイバル / 執筆言語の選択 / 自伝的回想 / 自伝的小説 / 執筆言語選択 / 多言語状況 / 被害者性 / 加害者性 / post-Holocaust / jewish literature / comparative literature / cross-lingual |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現代文学は、天災・人災を含む未曽有の惨劇を後世に書き残すという使命を負っていると言っても過言ではなく、そうしたなかで、数百万人規模での死者を出した「ホロコースト」に関しては、1)死亡者が生前に書き残したもの、2)九死に一生を得て生き延びた者がその後の遍歴を踏まえて書き残したもの、あるいは3)そうした遍歴を経てきたサバイバーとの出会いに触発されて書いたもの(二世以降も含む)などがあり、それらを総合的に見るためには、語圏を越えた比較文学的なアプローチが必要である。これまで語圏間の比較文学の方法論を練り上げてきた経験を、「ホロコースト文学」という世界大に裾野を広げる作品群の分析にあてはめる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Holocaust literature consists of a wide range of verbal expressions, from the relics or insistently haunting voices of victims who failed to survive the war, through the testimonies of survivors, to the remorseful recollections of either of Jews or of non-Jews. The languages used by these witnesses and writers varied from their first languages to those they acquired after the war. Taking a comprehensive look at these diverse documents, I have been careful not to confine Holocaust studies within the framework of Zionist Jewish studies. In the end, I made clear that this diversity has a universal quality that is consistent with the fact that literature, when attempting to confront "genocide," always seeks out diverse paths through trial and error.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
明治以降の「外地の日本語文学」にも関心をいだいてきた筆者にとって、「ホロコースト文学」の実験性は、驚きでもありはしたが、それは東アジア地域の戦後文学、ポストコロニアルの文学にも通じる実験性であることを確認でき、このことは今後の「外地の日本語文学」をめぐる研究にも反映させていける学術的成果だと思う。 歴史学や社会学の分野での「ホロコースト研究」との接合可能性をも試みており、同研究には学際性が欠かせないことを主張していきたい。それこそが「ホロコースト研究」を社会の改善(レイシズムや暴力の制止)をもたらすと信じるからである。