Literacy, Literature, and Translation in the Korean Diaspora : A Comparative Cross-Cultural Study of Japan, US, and USSR during the Cold War Era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Osaka University of Economics and Law (2020)
Principal Investigator
SONG HYEWON  大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (60791267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日記研究 / ジェンダー研究 / 資料集刊行 / サハリン朝鮮人 / コリアン・ディアスポラ研究 / 在日朝鮮人一世女性 / 作品集刊行 / 資料集作成 / 翻訳 / 資料整理 / 朝鮮人米軍通訳 / 文学史 / コリアン・ディアスポラ / 冷戦 / ソヴィエト・コリアン / コリアン・アメリカン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本、米国、旧ソ連(ロシア・中央アジア)の三地域のコリアン・ディアスポラの比較文化・文学研究である。日本の植民地支配、米軍やソ連軍による占領、朝鮮戦争を経験した朝鮮人による、1940-50年代のディアスポラ文化の生成過程を解明する。識字、教育、文芸、翻訳、検閲、 ジェンダーを手がかりに考察する。翻訳理論、ディアスポラ理論の精査、米、露、韓、日、中央アジア、独での、資料発掘や聞き取り調査といった、実証的な側面からのアプローチを二本の柱とする。各地域のコリアン・ディアスポラ研究はむろん、韓国研究、朝鮮民主主義人民共和国研究、冷戦研究、翻訳研究、ディアスポラ研究の深化に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was a comparative cultural and literary study of the Korean diaspora in three regions - Japan, the USA and the former Soviet Union (Russia and Central Asia) - and elucidated the process of diaspora culture formation in the 1940s and 1950s through comparison. The research examined the aspects of literacy, education, literature, translation, censorship and gender in Korea, Japan, Central Asia and Germany through document research and field interviews, and actively published the findings. Even though the researches abroad did not go as smoothly as originally planned due to the long-lasting travel restrictions caused by the spread of the Covid, I was instead able to concentrate on material research, compilation and publication.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
韓、日、中央アジア、ドイツといったコリアン・ディアスポラの居住する地域で資料調査と聞き取り調査を行いつつ、それらを識字、教育、文芸、翻訳 、検閲、 ジェンダーの側面から比較検討した。また、日本国内外での学会発表や資料集や作品集の出版、論文発表を数多く行うことで、各地域のコリアン・ディアスポラ研究のみならず、日本近現代史や文学、そして冷戦研究の深化にも貢献しえたと考える。