Regional diversity and uniqueness in the tonal neutralization process and mechanism for establishing new standards of accentual patterns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nasu Akio  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (00294174)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクセント / 中和 / 式保存型形態素 / 標準語 / 共通語 / 地域差 / 変異 / 逸脱 / 付属語 / コーパス / 音韻論 / 日本語 / 音調 / 言語変異 / 方言
Outline of Research at the Start
付属語を含む文節に生じつつある音調変異(中和)について、方言地域で運用される標準語での実態を調べる。分析対象とするのは「ナガラ・タイ・ソウダ」などの式保存型付属語である。これらを含む文節での音調中和の実態を、無アクセント地域および関東周辺の東京式アクセント地域において調査し、中和進度の地域差を捉える。とくに、音調の中和が「無標形への収束による体系の単純化」を指向する現象であることを踏まえ、この指向性がいわゆる「首都圏」周辺の地域の標準語においてとりわけ顕著に生じていることを、データの精査および音韻理論の裏づけを以てとらえる。これにより、地域標準語が将来の標準形の担い手となり得ることを示す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Standard Japanese, tonal neutralization occurs mainly in verb phrases, where the tonal contrast merges into only an accented pattern. How this neutralization occurs varies depending on the region where the speaker grew up. This study analyzes data from CSJ and illustrates the following regional diversity. Speakers from the metropolitan area exhibit a tendency where the more word lengths increase, the more frequent the neutralization becomes. Those from Kanto region show a conservative inclination towards neutralization but have verb length sensitivity identical to those from the metropolitan area. There is no word-length sensitivity in the neutralization dynamics of those from unaccented regions. The frequency of neutralization is significantly higher in the Standard Japanese spoken by those from Western Japan. Those from the Keihanshin refer to the rules of their mother dialect even when speaking Standard Japanese, and this has characteristic effects on the state of neutralization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義として特筆できるのは、現在進行中の音調中和現象を捕捉し、その実態に見られる地域的差異を記述し得たことである。従来のアクセント研究では首都圏在住者の言語のみを暗黙裡に共通語とみなしてきたが、本研究では各地で運用される共通語にまで観察を拡大し、中和をめぐる地域的多様性の現状を逸することなく捉えた。変わりゆく日本語の実態や地域的な多様性を捕捉することは言語学の成果として貴重であるとともに、母語である日本語の現状に対する人々の認識の深化にも貢献し得る点で、その社会的意義も大きい。変異の最中にある現象の実態を捉えることで、より実像に近い日本語の姿に迫れたことが本研究の意義である。