Project/Area Number |
20K00539
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大石 衡聴 立命館大学, 総合心理学部, 准教授 (40469896)
矢野 雅貴 東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (80794031)
荒生 弘史 大正大学, 心理社会学部, 教授 (10334640)
諏訪園 秀吾 独立行政法人国立病院機構沖縄病院(臨床研究部), 神経内科, 脳・神経・筋疾患研究センター長 (50345518)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 言語理解 / P600 / 事象関連電位 / 振幅の変動 / 言語 / 文処理 / ERP |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、言語関連脳波の一つであるP600反応がどのような要因で変化するのかを明らかにする。具体的には、複数の研究機関で実験条件を同じように変化させた実験データを比較することで、P600の安定的な部分と外的要因に影響を受けやすい部分を描き出し、言語関連脳波の機能的意義を改めて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, EEG data has been widely used to elucidate language processing processes due to the widespread use of functional brain measurement technology. Yasunaga (2023) examined whether the P600 effect is a response specific to language processing and suggested that the P600 effect is likely to reflect a wide range of cognitive processing load. The results suggest that the P600 effect is likely to reflect a broad range of cognitive processing load. In addition, Yasunaga and Kawaguchi (2024) showed that the mood of the experimental participants and the semantic content of the sentences affect the P600 effect. These results contribute to the development of language processing theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
技術の普及に伴い、比較的誰でも簡単に脳波計測実験が行えるようになってきた。これは喜ばしいことである。しかし、実験が増えるほどに、どのように結果を解釈すべきかという問題をより複雑にしてしまう可能性がある。今回報告した2件の結果から、少なくとも言語実験に用いられるP600は容易に変容しうるものだということが示された。これは各研究機関で実験を行う際にどのような点に注意をすべきかを共有する必要があると解釈することができる。その一案として各実験のプロコトルを共有することも重要であると言える。