A Contrastive Study of Functions of Hindi and Japanese Toritateshi (particles) Using a Treebank
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Miki  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (30452478)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsツリーバンク / ヒンディー語 / 日本語 / とりたて詞 / 機能 / 対照研究 / コーパス / ウェブコーパス / 小詞 / アノテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、現代ヒンディー語のウェブコーパスCOSH(Corpus of Spoken Hindi)にHDTB(Hindi Dependency Treebank)を利用して統語情報を付与し、ヒンディー語のツリーバンクを構築する。さらに、名詞句・動詞句等の統語構造を簡単に検索できるツールを開発し、当該言語の非母語話者の研究者でも統語レベルでの量的研究を行える環境を整える。その上で、これまでの文法家による意味記述と異なる、日本語の『とりたて詞』とヒンディー語の『とりたて詞(小詞)』の機能の対照研究を行い、現代ヒンディー語および日本語の非母語話者双方への言語教育にも有用となる意味記述を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we constructed a UD treebank (Universal Dependency Treebank) by performing dependency structure analysis using a model created from the HDTB (Hindi Dependency Treebank) that was developed by IIIT Hyderabad on some data from the existing web corpus COSH. We also developed a syntactic structure-based search tool for the data with syntactic information to provide an environment for quantitative research at the syntactic level.
Using the treebank and its tools, we analyzed the semantic functions of 'to', 'hii', and 'bhii', representative Hindi "toritate" particles ("nipaat" in Hindi grammar), by comparing them with Japanese 'ha', 'mo', 'koso', etc. and by discussing them with research collaborators who are native Hindi speakers and have learned Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したヒンディー語のUD(Universal Dependency)ツリーバンクと専用の検索ツールにより、当該言語の非母語話者である研究者でも統語レベルでの量的研究が行えるようになった。言語研究面では、とりたて詞を含む統語構造(名詞句、動詞句等)について、研究代表者の言語経験をもとに統語モデルを作成し、このツリーバンクを利用して短時間でとりたて詞を含むこれらの統語モデルの例の検索が行えた。これにより量的研究による客観性を担保しつつ、ヒンディー語のとりたて詞の意味機能について、日本語のそれらと対照させながら分析を行えた。この知見は言語学のみならず、高度な外国語教育にも活かせる。