A study of the entering tone in Early Modern Chinese materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Sarashina Shinichi  山口大学, 大学院東アジア研究科, 准教授 (00379918)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近世中国語 / 入声 / 華夷訳語 / 音訳漢字 / 西番館来文 / 漢語音 / 百夷語 / 八百語 / 高昌館訳語 / 来文 / 近代漢語 / 官話 / 対音資料
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究においては、現代の中国の標準語の基盤とされている北京市の方言の発音が歴史的にいかに成立したかを言語学的に明らかにするため、古代中国語の「四声」(漢字ごとに決まっているアクセントの型)の一つである「入声」の変遷に焦点を当てる。研究の根拠とする資料は、入声が激しく変化する時期である元・明・清代の辞書・外国語との対訳文献、及び現代中国語の諸方言である。この研究によって、北京官話の成立にあたって他の地域の方言がどのように関与したのかといった、現在議論されている問題に対して、純粋に言語学的な観点から一つの解答が示されることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study is a contribution to Early Modern Chinese phonology, in which the so-called Hua-yi-yi-yu with texts, a compilation of ten foreign language (Jurchen, Mongolian, Uighur, Persian, Sanskrit, Tibetan, Burmese, Baiyi Tai, Yuan Tai, and Siamese(Thai)) in their own writing systems and also their phonetic translation through Chinese characters, is utilized for analysis. The main purpose of this study is to clarify the evolution of the entering tone in early modern Chinese (mainly during the Ming dynasty). In this study, a total of 1,762 Chinese morphemes written in four different scripts derived from the Brahmi script --- Baiyi, Yuan, Tibetan, and Burmese, were transcribed into romanized characters, and their phonological characteristics were described. The results of the study indicate that the distinction between the three types of syllable-final consonants (i. e.: -p, -t, -k) has been lost, and that the glottal stop may remain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、現在世界最大の話者人口を有する北方中国語(Mandarin)の音韻体系の形成史の解明に寄与する。本研究が扱った資料は中国人が諸外国語を学ぶために作った教科書に見られる発音表記であり、教科書という実用的性質から、当時の中国語音の現実を率直に反映していると見られるが、多種の文字を扱わなければならないという難点があり、中国語の音韻の資料としてこれまで十分に研究されているとは言えない。本研究によって、多言語の発音を表記した漢字、及び多言語の文字によって表記された中国語音が整理され、隋唐代の中国語音との対応関係が明らかにされたことによって、中国語学研究の新資料を加えることができた。