A comprehensive study on the phonological history of Eastern Min
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00546
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
AKITANI HIROYUKI  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (10263964)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国語 / びん東区方言 / 音韻史 / 語彙史 / 祖語再構 / 言語学 / びん語 / びん東区方言群
Outline of Research at the Start
①慈溪方言、福鼎方言、霞浦方言の調査を行い、より包括的なびん東区方言群の音韻データ集を構築する。
②このことにより、あらゆるタイプのびん東区方言を網羅した上で、びん東区方言群音韻史を構築することが可能になる。
③中国語諸方言に存在する圧倒的大多数の形態素は、中古音との音韻対応規則に基づき漢字で表記することができる。そのため従来の中国語音韻史研究は漢字で表記可能な形態素を研究対象としてきた。本研究では漢字で表記できない形態素の音韻史も扱う。
④従来は中国語が一音節一形態素であることから、多音節語の音韻史が試みられることが
なかった。本研究では多音節語の再構も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phonological history of the Mindong dialect group was studied based on the data of the modern Mindong dialect group. As the title of the research project “Comprehensive Research”states, the research included microscopic phonological research at the lowest level, macroscopic phonological research with a view to the whole of the Min dialect phonological history, research using local rhyming books, and historical research on body parts words with the aim of integrating lexical history and phonological history. The original plan was to conduct a research on “Yanhua” distributed in Cixi City, Zhejiang Province, but due to various reasons, I was unable to do so. I also regret that I was unable to complete the first draft of our book, “Phonological history of the Mindong dialect group”within the research period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義。びん東区方言音韻史について、現在実施可能な多くのタイプの研究方法(微視的音韻史、巨視的音韻史、語彙史との融合、地方韻書の活用)を具体的な論文によって提示したこと。またびん東区方言祖語の概要を提示したこと。
社会的意義。他の圧倒的大多数の中国語方言と同様、びん東区諸方言も目下急速に失われつつある。そのびん東区諸方言のデータを学術的に整理・保存することは、言語文化継承という点から社会的意義があると考えられる。また研究成果の発表を通じて、福建省の言語文化に対する社会の関心を高めることも期待される。