Investigating the Phenomenon of the Absence of First-Person Perspective in Ryukyuan Languages and the Preservation of Endangered Southern Ryukyuan Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
OGINO Chisako  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40331897)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords謙譲語α / 敬語 / 授受動詞の補助動詞 / 敬語の使役形 / 自敬 / 南琉球語 / 親族名称 / 授受動詞 / 指示詞 / 使役文 / 琉球語 / 尊敬語 / 使役 / てもらう / 謙譲語 / 宮良方言 / 記述文法 / 黒島方言 / 喜界島方言 / 呼称 / 一人称寄り視点
Outline of Research at the Start
研究実施の内容としては、以下の調査を順次行うこととする。①南琉球語と北琉球語の地域ごとの謙譲語αについての包括的記述、具体的には「差し上げる」「申しあげる」等に相当する語で主語と補語の両方を高く位置づけるかの調査、②一人称寄り視点がない言語での敬語体系の特徴の記述、具体的には相対的上下関係の有無の調査、③「~なさる」に相当する、敬語の補助動詞の拡張機能の調査、④古典語での二方面敬語と謙譲語との比較研究、⑤相対的遠近で使用できる指示詞の包括的な記述、⑥授与動詞の本動詞と補助動詞の関連に関する調査研究である。これらの調査と並行しながら、消滅の危機に瀕している南琉球語の文法記述を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been clarified that the "humble verb α" in Southern Ryukyuan, which not only elevates the complement but also slightly elevates the subject, is found not only in the Yaeyama Miyara dialect but also in the Taketomi Town Kuroshima dialect and the Northern Ryukyuan Kikai Island dialect. Phenomena of self-respect using humble verb α were also observed. Regarding the system of giving and receiving verbs, it was elucidated, with a focus on the Kikai Island dialect, that the verb "kureru" signifies giving from a superior to an inferior, and the auxiliary verb "te" functions as "~te torasu." Additionally, a new theory was presented on the development of "~te morau" in Early Modern Japanese to reassess the evolution of giving and receiving verbs in Standard Japanese. In terms of vocabulary, the systems of sibling terms in the Kuroshima and Miyara dialects were clarified. Furthermore, a descriptive grammar of the endangered Miyara dialect of Southern Ryukyuan was compiled.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
琉球語の謙譲語αを確実に証明することで、古代語の謙譲語を解明することにつながる。古代語の謙譲語は二方面敬語を許容したり、自敬を許容したりでき、現代共通語と異なる機能がある。琉球語の謙譲語αは、同様のことを許容するため、古代語の謙譲語との比較研究が可能となる。また、古代語から近世語へ授受動詞体系は変化しており、琉球語の補助動詞「~てとらす」や「~てもらう」に、変化の過程が残存している可能性がある。その点で学術的意義が大きい。さらに、琉球語は消滅の危機に瀕する言語であり、録画や録音などデータを保存することは、社会的文化を守るために価値が高い。