| Project/Area Number |
20K00549
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | University of Miyazaki |
Principal Investigator |
Kim Jihyun 宮崎大学, 国際連携機構, 教授 (40612388)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小熊 猛 金沢大学, 外国語教育系, 教授 (60311015)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 名詞句 / 韓国語 / 日本語 / 意味論 / 語用論 / 対照分析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、現代日本語と韓国語の名詞句の特徴を、意味論的・語用論的な対照分析によって解明することを目指し、種々の関連テーマを取り上げて研究を行い、学会発表や論文、出版などによって研究成果を発信しようとする言語学的研究である。研究期間中は、これまであまり注目されなかったり、多様な観点から散発的に行われてきたりする日韓名詞句の対照分析を個別的かつ統一的・統合的にまとめることを目標とする。研究を総括する研究代表者と理論的助言やデータの検証などを行う研究分担者、言語データの提供や確認、関連情報提供など研究補助を担う協力者で効率的な研究体制を作り、研究計画の円滑な実施を図る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to elucidate the characteristics of noun phrases (NPs) in modern Japanese and Korean through a contrastive analysis grounded in semantics and pragmatics. Focusing on NP structures that combine with various elements and utterances in which NPs function either independently or as predicates, the analysis adopts a Japanese-Korean comparative perspective. The findings reveal that nominalization of predicates and utterances is more prevalent in Japanese than in Korean. Particular attention is given to the contrastive description of action nominals, which are especially characteristic of Japanese. The study also examines contrastively the Japanese particle "no" and the Korean "uy", as well as NPs involving quantifiers. Moreover, it demonstrates that differences in copular constructions between the two languages significantly contribute to the variation observed in nominal expressions, including so-called “noun-final” sentences.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、従来の日韓対照研究で注目されていた、所謂「名詞志向性・動詞志向性」という性質と関わる両言語の違いを最も顕著に示していると思われる「名詞」に焦点を当て、多様な名詞的表現における両言語の意味的・語用論的特徴を記述した。単に、名詞が多いというのではなく、動詞が自然なところに名詞が用いられる動作性名詞述語の働きや、名詞止め文における述語の機能などを対照分析することで、名詞志向性の内実を究明しようとした。なお、先行研究がほぼ皆無と言える数量表現の日韓対照分析、名詞的表現が韓国語より日本語に多いとう現象の根底に、両言語のコピュラ構造の違いが存在することの解明は、類型論に示唆するところも大きい。