A Phonological History of Zhebei Pronunciation
Project/Area Number |
20K00550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | The University of Kitakyushu |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA NAOKO 北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40572475)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 磨光韻鏡 / 唐音 / 浙北音 / 杭州音 / 『磨光韻鏡』 / 杭州方言 / 明清時代 / 呉方音 / 明清 / 語音史 / 呉方言 / 唐音資料 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、江戸時代、韻学者の文雄によって著された『磨光韻鏡』(1744年)、中国語研究者の岡島冠山により編纂された『唐話纂要』(1716年)など実用中国語教科書に記載された唐音を主な言語資料とし、その依拠した中国語音の音韻体系を考察しようとするものである。そのために明清時代の中国呉方音を反映していると考えられる中国文献、さらには現代中国語方音資料等を利用し、これらを比較対照することでその依拠した中国語音である当時の浙北音の音韻体系を明らかにしたい。同時に中古音から現代音までの浙北音の語音変遷とその特徴についても考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main results were as follows. First, I compared Chinese Rhyme Dictionaries, which are considered to reflect the Chinese Wu dialect of the Ming and Qing dynasties,and the phonological system of"To-in" materials to the framework of the phonological system of the Middle Chinese, after that performed the work of organizing and analyzing them. Then, we published the phonetic data of "Mako-inkyo". Next, I compared the phonological system in the Chinese texts with the phonological system of "To-in" materials, and pointed out that the two have very similar frameworks in terms of the systems of Initials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
先行研究によると、近世唐音資料は、その音韻面の特徴に基づいて浙北音系、南京音系、官話系などに分類される。このうち、本研究では、中古濁音声母のかな表記に濁音のカナ表記を当てていることを大きな特徴の一つと判断し、浙北音系と考えられる資料(とくに『磨光韻鏡』)の字音調査を行ったことは一つの成果といえる。同時に、それらの資料と同時代の中国呉方音資料と比較考察を行ったことは、呉方音史の研究において有益である。特にこれまであまり注目されなかった『諧声品字箋』『音韻正譌』を用いたことは独創的であると考える。また浙北音系唐音と中国呉方音資料の類似性を指摘した。