Building a Morphologically Analyzed Corpus of 15th Century Korean for Quantitative Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Sugai Yoshinori  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (60454641)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords朝鮮語史 / 形態素解析 / コーパス / 計量的分析 / TEIガイドライン / TEI / 言語学 / コーパス言語学 / 朝鮮語学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は15 世紀の朝鮮語文献,特に仏教諺解について形態素解析を行い,コーパスとして構築することを目的とする.形態素解析においては,形態素解析エンジン「MeCab」(めかぶ)を用いる.本研究では15 世紀朝鮮語文献のうち,仏教諺解の『月印釈譜』(1459年刊)および『法華経諺解』(1463 年刊)をコーパス化の対象とする.この過程で作成されるコーパスデータや解析用辞書については,広く今後の朝鮮語史研究に資するべく,インターネットを通じて公開する.本研究を通じて公開されるデータや検索ツールなどによって,朝鮮語情報処理の質的向上ならびに朝鮮語史研究の新たな展開に寄与することを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For this research project, a dictionary for analyzing 15th century Korean was constructed using the open source morphological analysis engine "MeCab", and morphological analysis of "Wolin-seokbo" was conducted. The lexicon contains approximately 10,000 entries, and was released on the Internet as open source software. In addition, the 15th century Korean documents were digitized using the TEI guidelines.
Using the above analyzed data, a quantitative analysis of the 15th century Korean language was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で構築したデータをオープンソースソフトウェアとして公開することにより,朝鮮語情報処理の質的向上に寄与することが期待される.解析用辞書構築の手法については,朝鮮語のみならず他の言語についても同様の試みを行うことが可能であり,様々な言語の自然言語処理技術に貢献することが見込まれる.
また,形態素解析済みデータを用いた朝鮮語史の記述を実践することで,計量的な手法による15世紀朝鮮語研究の実例を示すこととなり,併せて従来の知見の補充や刷新を行うことが可能となる.