| Project/Area Number |
20K00561
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Saga Women's Junior College (2023) Fukuoka University (2020-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
JUNG INKYUNG 佐賀女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50759264)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
林 ひょん情 山口県立大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30412290)
玉岡 賀津雄 名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 名誉教授 (70227263)
滝浦 真人 放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90248998)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 韓国語 / 語用論 / 敬語変化 / 尊敬接辞-si-の対者敬語化 / 行為指示表現-silgeyo / 容認度調査 / 実態調査 / 対照研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
現代韓国語では敬語使用の大きな変化が観察される。本研究はそれを、敬語の使用原則に生じている変化であると捉え、「聞き手意識」の変化の表れとの仮説に立って調査と考察を行う。具体的には、敬語使用の変化について、聞き手の違いによる容認度を包括的(男女別、世代別)に調査し、語用論的観点からの考察を行う。加えて、韓国語について得られた知見を対照語用論的観点から日本語敬語と比較検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines changes in the use of honorifics in the Korean language as reflecting a shift in honorific principles. Specifically, it investigates the phenomenon of the respectful suffix -si- evolving into a second-person honorific and the transformation of intent expressions into directive expressions toward higher-ranking individuals. Through a survey of listeners’ assessments of the acceptability of these changes, various pragmatic factors were identified. The study results suggest that the adoption of the novel honorific form, referred to as the inanimate honorific -si-, may be influenced by “hearer consciousness” in face-to-face speaker-listener interactions. Additionally, use of the new second-person directive expression -silgeyo appears to serve as a compensatory strategy to mitigate face-threatening acts in service-oriented contexts by presenting actions as if performed with the addressee’s intention in a polite manner.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ソウル・京畿道在住の韓国人母語話者を対象に、現代韓国語における敬語の使用の変化を敬語の使用原則の変化として捉え、聞き手の違いによる容認度の調査を通して、語用論的要因を明らかにした。近年の敬語やポライトネス使用においては、聞き手の受容度に焦点が当てられつつある。一方で、韓国語の新しい敬語使用については、それぞれに異なる次元の異なる機序によるものと理解されており、現代韓国語の敬語使用の変化の全体像を探った本研究は意義深いものと言える。本研究の成果は、現代社会と言語の関係を理解する上で重要であり、韓国語学のみならず、対照言語学、社会言語学、語用論研究に対しても大いに資するものと考える。