Arbitrariness and Iconicity in Cross-Linguistic Sound Symbolism: Foundational Research through Experimental Comparison of Languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinohara Kazuko  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00313304)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 喜美  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (20624208)
宇野 良子  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40396833)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords音象徴 / 恣意性 / 有契性 / 言語間比較 / 阻害音 / 有声性 / 有声阻害音 / 硬さ / 子音 / 共鳴音 / 実験 / 非知覚的イメージ / 加速度 / 認知言語学 / 音声学 / 通言語研究
Outline of Research at the Start
「ブーバ」と「キキ」が図形の名前だとすると、後者の方が尖った(直線的な)図形のように聞こえる。このような音象徴現象は多くの言語に共通しており、身体基盤をもつゆえに普遍的だと信じられてきた。一方、近年では音象徴の一部に言語による違いが発見され、注目されている。本研究では、音象徴の言語間差異を複数の言語で実証的に確認し、その原因を、(1)オノマトペ体系を含む言語の音韻体系による差異、(2)言語音の音声学的性質ににもとづく差異、という2側面から説明するための基礎研究を行う。多様な言語での調査に応用可能な方法を確立し、音象徴に影響を及ぼす言語の恣意性と有契性の研究の基盤固めを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to empirically investigate which aspects of sound symbolic correspondences exhibit cross-linguistic differences by conducting experiments in multiple languages, and to build hypotheses and lay the groundwork for theoretical explanation based on two aspects: (1) differences rooted in the arbitrary systematicity of phonemic contrasts, and (2) differences based on the embodied iconicity of the phonetic properties of individual language sounds. During the research period, we empirically confirmed that certain linguistic sounds (phonetic features) tend to evoke properties such as shapes, hardness, and maliciousness. We also confirmed that some sound symbolic associations vary across languages. From this, we argued that some of the causes of cross-linguistic differences in sound symbolism lie in the morpho-phonological systematicity of language.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音象徴はこれまで、身体基盤をもつ有契的現象であり言語普遍的であるとされてきたが、本研究では音象徴が個別言語の恣意的体系性に起因する側面、また音声学的身体基盤に起因しつつも言語間で異なる有契性をもつことを実験的に確認した。認知科学をはじめ音象徴の研究を発展させている諸分野と比べ言語学は実験的手法を必ずしも得意としないが、本研究では実験を中心とした方法をとり、かつ類型論的モデル化という、言語学が他の分野よりも得意とする方法を用いる点に学術的独創性がある。また本研究により、多様な言語での調査に応用できる研究方法が学術共同体に共有され、多くの研究者が継続的に検証し続けていく基礎を提示できたと考える。