A study of loan words in the Luish group of Tibeto-Burman
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology (2021-2023)
Kyoto University (2020)
Principal Investigator
HUZIWARA Keisuke  帝京科学大学, 総合教育センター, 准教授 (00569105)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語学 / 歴史言語学 / 借用語 / チベット・ビルマ語派 / ルイ語群 / マルマ語 / ベンガル語 / チャクマ語 / チベット・ビルマ語派ルイ語群 / 言語接触 / 民話 / チャック語 / 名詞修飾表現 / カドゥー語 / ガナン語 / チャクパ語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、チベット・ビルマ語派ルイ語群に属するチャック語、カドゥー語およびガナン語にみられる借用語の諸相をあきらかとする。それぞれの言語において借用語がどのような分野にみられ、どの言語からの借用語であるかを精査する。さらに、語彙だけでなく文法的な借用や地域的な借用についても留意する。そして、借用語研究を深化させることによって、本来語と借用語とを区別する基準を精緻化し、ルイ祖語再建を進展させることもめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I conducted a study on the various aspects of loanwords observed in the Luish group of the Tibeto-Burman language family. The research focused particularly on loan expressions in the Cak language, examining its relationship with Bengali, the official language of Bangladesh, and Marma, the lingua franca of the Chittagong Hill Tracts where Cak is spoken.
Additionally, I reported on a special marker observed exclusively in verbs borrowed from other languages in Kadu and Ganan, languages spoken in Burma within the Luish group. Similar markers were also found not only in Chakpa, a related language, but in some Tibeto-Burman languages of Nepal. Furthermore, I summarised the situation of relative-correlative constructions, which are notably prevalent in Indo-Aryan languages, within the Tibeto-Burman languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
インド・アーリア諸語に顕著にみられる相関関係文が、チベット・ビルマ諸語にも分布することをしめし、特徴を分類した。インド・アーリア語のように相関詞を使用するだけでなく、漢語のように疑問詞を使用するものも広範に分布していることをあきらかにした。また、動詞を借用したときのみにみられる特別な標識が、ビルマのルイ語群の言語だけでなく、ネパールのチベット・ビルマ諸語の一部にもあることをしめした。以上は従来注目されておらず、学術的意義がある。
言語の系統や地域をこえて類似した特徴が分布することを分析することにより、当該地域の歴史や民族の移動を考察する上でも新たな視点を提供する可能性があり、社会的意義がある。