Project/Area Number |
20K00571
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiotani Shigeki 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (70273737)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | モンゴル語族 / 民和土族語 / 文法記述 / 語彙 / 通時的音声変化 / 派生接尾辞 / 通時的意味変化 / 述語の主観客観形式 / 中国のモンゴル系言語 / 語彙調査 / 主観・客観形式 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、中国の甘粛・青海省におけるモンゴル系孤立的諸言語、通称「河湟語」の一つに位置付けられる土族語のうち、記述研究が従来不十分で、その実態があまり知られていない民和方言(話者人口推定1万人)、別名「民和土族語」を取り上げ、共時的見地から、当該言語の詳細な文法記述と語彙調査を徹底的に行うことにより、民和土族語が一体どのような言語なのか、その全体像を明らかにするとともに、通時的見地からは、モンゴル祖語から受け継がれた共通特徴と当該言語で独自に発展させた改新特徴を弁別することにより、最終的には、モンゴル系言語全体(=モンゴル語族)の中での民和土族語の位置付けを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, entitled “A Comprehensive Study on the Grammatical Description and Vocabulary of the Minhe Monguor Language in China”, aims to positioning the Minhe Monguor language within the Mongolian language family by conducting a detailed grammatical description and lexical survey of the language from a synchronic point of view and clarifying common features inherited from the proto-Mongolian language and innovation features developed independently in the language from a diachronic point of view. As a result of this research, during the research period of FY2020 to FY2023, we have published seven academic papers (two of which are scheduled to be published soon) on this research theme, and have made our research results available both domestically and internationally, including five oral presentations at international academic conferences and public seminars, all of which were given in Mongolian.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究期間内に実施した研究成果として、民和土族語の音声的特徴として、母音変化と子音変化の2つの主要な音声変化を明らかにしたほか、形態・語彙的特徴として、当該言語の派生接尾辞の記述に成功した。また統語的特徴として、当該言語特有の述語における主観・客観形式の弁別に関する基礎的研究を行った。さらに意味的特徴として、若干の語彙に言及し、通時的側面から意味変化の過程を明らかにした。 総合的に見ると、上記研究成果によって、モンゴル語族における民和土族語の位置付けの問題に深く分け入り、当該言語の全容解明に一定の結果を残したものと評価できる。