A Study of Language Contact and Language Maintenance in the Republic of Nauru and Brisbane Australia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKomatsu University
Principal Investigator
Okamura Toru  公立小松大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (10288954)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords言語接触 / 言語保持 / 社会言語学 / ピジン / クレオール / ナウル島 / オセアニア / オーストラリア / 言語維持 / ナウル共和国 / 危機言語 / 言語衰退 / ピジン英語 / ナウル語 / 英語 / 言語学 / 外国語 / 文化人類学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、オセアニア地域で話されている危機言語を研究対象とし、言語保持のための方策を探り、他の地域においても、言語盛衰に関するモデルを応用することができるかどうか検討する。そのために、南太平洋の小国ナウルで話されているナウル語およびピジン英語の文法現象を観察し、言語の安定度を調査する。両言語の文法構造が類似しておらず、かつ、社会的にも距離があることが文化的・経済的に優位な言語への収斂を回避できるということを示す。さらに、豪州ブリズベン在住のナウル人の言語生活を調査する。また必要に応じて、キャンベラにある National Archives of Australia で資料収集を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The author collected various data how the local people in Oceania moved during the Second World War at National Archives of Japan first two years. Due to the work, the author was able to observe how we could maintain the languages of Oceania. The last year the author stopped by Consulate General of Nauru in Brisbane Australia, where I met one of staff members and discussed the language maintenance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで私が提唱してきた、言語が衰退する条件としての「含意階層」と呼ばれる考え方が、ある程度オセアニア地域で検証することができたという点で満足している。これは言語使用者が政治的・経済的・社会的に抑圧されていても、それだけでは言語は衰退せず、むしろ逆に当該言語使用者の結束が固まり、安定化する場合もあり、居住環境に大きな変動がなければ、言語は保持されるということを示したものである。また、社会的には「言語は人類の知的財産」、「アイデンティティと表裏一体」といったことを書籍の刊行および講演会を通じて国内外に広く伝えることができたのは大きな収穫であった。