Development of an English corpus with visualized interrelationships among sentences in the framework of dependency grammar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Oya Masanori  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 専任教授 (60318748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords依存文法 / 日英対訳コーパス / 依存距離 / 対訳コーパス / 概念密度 / 日英パラレルコーパス / Dependency Grammar / Parallel Corpus / Network analysis / Centrality measures / 英語コーパス / 自然言語処理 / 談話情報 / 自然言語推論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、言語学的に動機づけられた自然言語処理研究の試みの一つとして、依存文法(Dependency Grammar)の枠組を利用してテキスト中の複数の文の相互関係を可視化した英語
コーパス構築と、これを利用した自然言語推論システム構築を目的とする。
テキストを構成する文どうしの関係を各文中の単語間の関係で表現すること
によって、依存文法と概念的には同一の形式でテキストの談話構造を明示化することに寄与
するのみならず、文と文とに矛盾関係が生じている場合も研究対象とすることによって、従
来のRSTよりも汎用性と粒度の双方が高い談話構造表示形式を構築することが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the results of syntactic analysis using a dependency grammar framework on a Japanese-English parallel corpus focused on the structural characteristics of each sentence and the general structural differences between Japanese and English. During this process, the research theme shifted to dependency distances, leading to presentations at various academic venues and papers published in several scholarly journals. Notably, it is found that the frequency distribution of dependency distances aligns with a specific distribution cross-linguistically, and that the average dependency distance in English sentences produced by learners varies according to their proficiency level. Particularly significant in the final year was the discovery of dependency relationships with much longer than average dependency distances, which exhibited significant differences between Japanese and English, paving the way for new research themes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本語と英語の統語構造を依存構造の枠組みで明示し、その構造特性を依存距離という数値で表現しかつ比較対照することによって、これら2言語の構造的差異を従来より客観的に把握することが可能になる。さらに、日本人英語学習者が産出する英文の平均依存距離が学習者の熟達度に応じて変化するといった知見は今後の英語教育への応用可能性を秘めている。