Grammar of present-day Spanish based on geographical variation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2023)
Kanagawa University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Takagaki Toshihiro  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00140070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 君代  上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10365679)
宮本 正美  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (20131477)
福嶌 教隆  神戸市外国語大学, 外国学研究所, 名誉教授 (50102794)
梅崎 かほり  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (30747788)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語学 / スペイン語学 / 言語バリエーション / 地理的変異 / 方言学 / 言語接触 / ケチュア語 / 統語論 / 地理的バリエーション / leismo / loismo / 先住民語 / 方言地理学 / スペイン語文法 / 言語地理学 / 方言
Outline of Research at the Start
スペイン語はスペインおよびラテンアメリカで広域に使用され、それゆえ、地理的変異を見せる言語である。長らくそのような地理的変異の実態についての詳細なデータが求められてきた。
本研究では、スペイン語の文法研究で問題となりがちな20程度のテーマに関する使用状況を現地アンケートにより調査することを目的とする。これまで、スペインの10都市、ラ米の18都市においてアンケートを実施し、データを蓄積してきた。本申請では、残る地点での調査、局地的に固有なテーマについて追加アンケートを行い、補完する。収集されたデータに基づき、地理的変異を組み入れたスペイン語文法研究のモデルを提示することも主眼となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since Spanish is a world-wide language, spoken in Spain and Latin America,it shows a consideerable geographic variation. Especially in gramatical field, we are lacking in fundamental data. Our aim in thie proyect is to make up for this lack by carring out an on-the-spot questionnaire with about 100 cuestions related to 20 important grammatical topics.The questionnaire planned to be carried out this time in Honduras and Nicaragua had to be postponed due to the unexpected social circumstances.On the other hand, a field work in the Andean region was added to our aggenda in order to account for a peculiar behavior in indirect object pronouns detected there.The results show that Spanish in this bilingual region seems to be influenced by its contact with the local language (Quechua) as far as the high frequency of the pronoun le(s) is concerned.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スペイン語はスペインおよびラテンアメリカで使用される広域言語である。しかしその広域性のために地理的なバリエーションが存在し、十分な記述がなされてこなかった。国・地域ごとに研究や報告はあるが、統一基準で全体を把握した研究は限られている状態である。本研究はスペイン語文法で問題になることの多いテーマを20程度を選出し、それをもとに100ほどのアンケート文を作成し、スペイン語圏の29都市において大学を中心に実施し、結果を蓄積してきた。
このような成果は研究代表者、分担者の出版物(論文、辞書、専門書、一般書など)や研究発表、講演などで公表されている。