A Comparative Study of Cuneiform Languages in the Third Millennium B.C.: through New Texts from Iraq and Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Mori Wakaha  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 共同研究員 (80419457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 和也  国士舘大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (60027547)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシュメール語 / 楔形文字 / 粘土板 / エラム語 / 古代メソポタミア / アッカド語 / 未公刊資料 / アンシャン(マルヤン) / マルヤン(アンシャン) / アンシャン / 初期王朝時代
Outline of Research at the Start
前三千年紀後半から前二千年紀初メソポタミアーイラクとイランーの未公刊楔形文字資料を研究調査し、公刊する。
メソポタミア文明中心地域のシュメール語資料(初期王朝時代ギッシャ)と、エラム語地域(アンシャン)のシュメール語資料の比較を行う。さらにエラム地域内において、スサとアンシャンの資料を比較する。言語の分析は、接辞使用の特徴、限定符など書記法の特徴、語彙、字体に焦点をあてる。
これらの言語資料を比較調査することにより、言語の地域的特徴を記述し当時の文献資料の移動があったことをあきらかにする。古代メソポタミア楔形文字文化圏における都市間の文化・学術交流が確固なものとなることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aims to publish unpublished cuneiform texts: 1) the texts from Anshan, Iran (Sumerian, Elamite, and Akkadian) in the collection of the National Museum of Iran, 2) the texts from Gissa, Iraq, and 3) the cuneiform tablets in the collection of the Kyoto University Museum. We translated and transcribed them, and published Kyoto University tablets in 2022. Gissa texts are now in preparation for publication. Comparative study of Sumerian tablets from the third millennium B.C.confirmed that there are differences in the appearance of grammatical affixes, the form of cuneiform signs, and writing styles, by region and period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中近東情勢に懸念があるなか、イラク・イラン両国と日本の研究協力により、古代メソポタミアの未公刊言語資料のあらたな公刊には大きな意義がある。イラク・ギッシャの古シュメール語文書は、出土状況が確認できる世界の楔形文字研究にとって重要な資料群であり、イランのアンシャン文書は、エラム語。アッカド語、シュメール語の複数言語の楔形文字資料である。資料には、王碑文、行政経済文書、奉納文書、神名リストなどが含まれる、これらの資料の公刊により、歴史学、言語学、宗教学にあらたな研究データを提供できる、本研究は、日本とイラク・イラン両国との友好的な学術・研究関係持続・発展に貢献するものである。