Research on noise-intolerant "Yasashii Nigongo (plain Japanese)" based on phonetics and psycholinguistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionShokei University
Principal Investigator
Yamakawa Kimiko  尚絅大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (80455196)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 成昭  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 教授 (90396119)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsやさしい日本語 / 音声学 / 心理言語学 / 聞き取りやすさ
Outline of Research at the Start
急増する訪日外国人・在日外国人に対し,緊急時の避難情報や通常時の生活情報などを円滑に伝達・提供するための1つの方策として,外国人でも理解しやすい「やさしい日本語」の活用が進められている。しかし既存の「やさしい日本語」は,音声言語認知の特性が考慮されておらず,科学的根拠がやや希薄であるなどの問題があった。本研究では音声学・心理言語学の科学的な知見や実験結果に基づく「やさしい日本語」への変換規則を構築し,それを用いた①現行の「難しい日本語」の変換と,②既存の「やさしい日本語」の修正によって,聞き取りやすい「やさしい日本語」の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Efforts are being made to promote the utilization of "Yasashii Nihongo" (plain Japanese), which is easily understandable by foreigners, as one of the strategies to smoothly communicate and provide essential information such as emergency evacuation instructions and daily life guidance to the increasing number of foreign tourists and residents in Japan. However, the existing "Yasashii Nihongo" has certain issues, including insufficient consideration of the characteristics of speech perception and a lack of scientific evidence.
Therefore, in this study, we aimed to achieve "Yasashii Nihongo" which is easy to listen to and understand. We converted the "difficult-to-understand Japanese" used in public address systems, such as disaster warning broadcasts, into Easy Japanese based on scientific knowledge from the fields of phonetics and psycholinguistics. Furthermore, we conducted perception experiments to verify its ease of comprehension for both Japanese and non-Japanese speakers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果で得られた聞き取りやすい「やさしい日本語」を屋外・屋内放送や公共放送等で用いれば,緊急時の避難情報等を外国人に対して円滑に伝達可能となり,彼らの命と安全の確保に繋がる。また通常時においても外国人に対する地方自治体の窓口対応等が向上するとともに,日常生活に必要な情報や観光案内情報をより良く提供できる。さらに聴力が衰えた高齢者に対しても聞き取りやすい「やさしい日本語」による情報伝達の向上が期待できる。つまり聞き取りやすい「やさしい日本語」は「情報提供のユニバーサルデザイン」として社会的弱者への様々な波及効果が期待でき,その社会的意義は極めて大きい。