The Groundwork for Icelandic Diachronic Accentology from Philological and Field Linguistic Viewpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mimura Tatsuyuki  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (00647662)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアイスランド語 / アクセント / 通時音韻論 / 言語変化 / アクセント史 / 音韻史 / 歴史言語学 / 音韻論 / フィールドワーク / 文献資料 / ストレスアクセント / 古アイスランド語 / 言語学
Outline of Research at the Start
アイスランド語は中世以降の文献が豊富に現存する一方、アクセント史の研究は発展途上である。現代語の音声資料を用いた研究手法が確立されていないことに起因する。本研究課題では、中世から近代にかけて出版された文献資料を補完すべく、フィールドワークを通じて現代アイスランド語の音声資料を採取・分析し、さらに歴史的に関連の強いデンマーク語やノルウェー語諸方言の資料との比較研究を行う。以上の研究手法を通じて応募者は、アイスランドのアクセントの史的変遷と変化のメカニズムの解明を試みる。本研究は、アクセント変化の可能性を探る上で貴重な知見を提供し、歴史言語学の進展にも貢献するという意味で学術的に有意義である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on data both elicited from field researches and collected from written materials, the following three findings were made concerning the historical development of Icelandic accent: i) the primary stress as a rule falls on the left-most sylable of a word; any information on parts of speech, origins, the number of syllables, word structures is of no relevance; ii) Old Icelandic also had a single-pattern stress accent system; iii) Modern Icelandic inherited and retains the stress accent system of Old Icelandic, and the motive for the retainment is to produce a more unmarked and economical accent system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
声調やピッチアクセントに比べてストレスアクセントの実態はいまだ不明な点が多い。英語など一部の主要言語のストレスアクセントを対象とした理論研究に偏向していることが原因である。未だ研究途上のアイスランド語のストレスアクセントを記述言語学の観点から扱った本研究課題の成果は、ストレスアクセントの変化の種類と方向性(体系維持、消失、体系変化)など言語の史的研究全般に関する重要な知見を与え、学術的に意義がある。また本研究の基礎調査を通じて明らかとなった現代アイスランド語のアクセントに関する情報は、アイスランド語のみならず広くストレスアクセント言語の発音教育に活かすことができ社会的にも有意義である。