A Cognitive Typological Study of "Native-like Selection" in Aspect and Voice: Focusing on Spoken Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Soejima Kensaku  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60347135)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアスペクト・ヴォイス / 好まれる言い回し / 認知類型論 / 音声言語 / 言語の「自然さ」,「~語らしさ」 / 言語の「自然さ」,「~語らしさ」
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,言語の「自然さ」,「~語らしさ」ということはどういうことかについて理論化し,説明を試みるものである。例えば日本語では,誰かが財布を盗んだことを「財布を盗まれた」と 受動文で言うのが自然であるが,英語では能動文,ロシア語では主語を明示しない不定人称文という構文で表現するのが自然である。これは客観世界に対する事態認識の言語化とその傾向が言語によって異なることを示している。この現象を母語話者から収集した音声資料をもとに検証し,明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to incorporate a "spoken language" perspective into the typology of cognitive styles involved in the phenomenon of subjectivity and subjectification, in order to theorize and attempt to explain what is meant by "naturalness" and "native-like selection" in language, and to examine more precisely the factors that influence how we perceive the state before us. Specifically, based on textual data obtained from a multilingual parallel corpus and spoken data collected from native speakers by means of a video speech experiment, we investigated what expressions are likely to be chosen when expressing the resultant state of volitional actions in various languages. The study revealed that whether or not the process leading to the result is recognized influences the choice of resultative expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文字資料およびビデオ発話実験による「音声言語」資料において文法研究を推進した。結果の状態を描写する場面で用いられる表現について日本語母語話者への実験から収集したデータを分析したところ,結果に至る過程を知覚したかどうかで表現選択の傾向が異なることが分かった。同様の実験により韓国語母語話者,エストニア語母語話者からもデータを収集し,分析を試みた。その成果として,各言語の音声言語において結果に至る過程を認識したかどうかが結果表現選択に影響することが示された。
この成果は,音声言語の「好まれる言い回し」が言語間でどのように異なるのかの解明に貢献し,日本語も含めた外国語の音声教育への応用が期待される。