Semantic and Pragmatic Studies on Japanese Compound Sentences and Sentence Chains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Osamu  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (30250997)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阿部 二郎  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50400057)
大島 資生  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (30213705)
安部 朋世  千葉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00341967)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsディスコース / 複文 / 従属節 / 単文連鎖 / 文の接続 / 作文教育 / 接続詞の学習 / 連文 / ディスコース文法 / 接続詞 / 接続詞の習得 / 遠隔共起 / 談話 / 文連鎖 / 複文産出の発達 / 日本語文法 / 引用節 / 修飾節 / 談話文法
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は日本語の複文に対する多様なアプローチのうち、談話における文連鎖との関係に 焦点を置いて行う研究である。現在までの複文研究の成果を参照しつつ、あらたな段階として「複文と文連鎖との共通点・相違点」という観点からの解明を行う。
2つの出来事を表現する際には大別して複文という1つの文であらわす手段と、2つの単文であらわす手段との2種類があるが、その2種類のどちらの手段が採用されるかについての各種条件について、これまでなされていない組織的な分析をおこなう。また、見いだされた各種条件について、意味論的・語用論的諸理論の検討・他言語との対照を通して、その意味づけ・位置づけを行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we were able to gain new knowledge in each of the areas we had planned. The three main objectives of this study were to elucidate the basic properties of the language blocks that constitute compound and monosentence chains, to compare compound and monosentence chains in each category and clarify their behavior, such as interchangeability, and to clarify the acquisition and use of grammatical items related to these compound and monosentence chains. The first point is particularly about the behavior of compound sentences and quoted clauses, the second point is particularly about the relationship between cause and effect clauses and the corresponding monosentence chains, and the third point is about the acquisition of the remote co-occurrence of conjunctions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
文章、ディスコースの構成原理は、文の内部構造の構成原理より解明が遅れているが、本研究によって解明すべき文章、ディスコースの構成原理のうち、「潜在的に多数並んでいる命題群のうち、どこを単文とし、どこをつなげて複文として産出する(できる)のかについて、部分的ながら明確な知見を得たことが学術的意義として重要である。
また、習得研究の側面としては、接続詞の遠隔共起について、そのメタ認知、メタ認知の表出と運用能力がトレーニングによってどうか可能であること、語彙は少ないものの、特定語彙の遠隔共起にとってトレーニングの適正時期を明らかにしたことが学術的・社会的義として重要である。