Rhythm and Intonation of tone languages and of non-tone languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MASUKO Yukie  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00212209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峰岸 真琴  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20183965)
鈴木 玲子  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40282777)
降幡 正志  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (40323729)
佐藤 大和  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 研究員 (50401550)
岡野 賢二  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (60376829)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリズム形成 / 声調言語 / 東南アジア / 音節 / イントネーション / 語 / リズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、声調言語であるタイ語、ビルマ語、ラオ語、ベトナム語に対し、非声調言語であるインドネシア語と日本語を対比させて、それぞれの言語グループで言葉のリズムがどのように形成されるか(感じ取られるか)と、これがイントネーション(音調:音の高低)とどのようにかかわるかを解明することを目的としている。
代表者らは声調言語と非声調言語のリズムについて研究を進めてきたが、リズムの単位の担い手を階層的に捉える必要が分かり、さらにイントネーションと関連がありることも見出してきた。
本研究では各声調言語のリズム単位とリズムパタンのタイプを見出し、タイプごとのイントネーションの決定要因を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the various characteristics involved in the formation of language rhythm.
Thai, Lao, Burmese, which are tonal languages, and Indonesian and Japanese, which are non-tonal languages, were studied. A database of syllable structures and tones has been completed for 500 basic vocabulary words and three tonal languages. In Indonesian, we empirically examined the relationship between duration and pitch change from the viewpoint of information structure. In Japanese, the relationship between accent and tonal dynamics was examined using natural spontaneous speech (without constraints). These studies revealed that regularity related to rhythm can be seen.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言葉のリズムについて、言語学的及び音声学的視点から可能なアプローチを行った。言葉のリズムが音響的な諸特徴を計測するだけでは解明できないことはすでに知られていたが、語の音声学的構成、声調やアクセント、統語的役割と表現意図の、音声学的・言語学的要因がリズム形成及びリズム感覚に関与的であることが示唆された。これにより、言語の様々な側面と音声との関りについての研究が進む道が示された。また、特に日本での外国語学習で、リズムだけを習得すれば発音がよくなるかのような俗説があるが、語の意味や表現なども含めて身につければ最終的にその言語のリズムが得られるという、語学習得の王道の証左となる。