A cross-linguistic study of pragmatic inference in noun-modifying constructions with relational head nouns: With particular attention to Japanese and Korean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionKansai Gaidai University (2023)
Nagoya University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Horie Kaoru  関西外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70181526)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords相対名詞 / 名詞修飾節 / 語用論 / 日韓語対照研究 / 推論 / 中国語 / アルメニア語 / 寺村秀夫 / 比較類型論 / 日本語 / 韓国語 / 言語類型論 / 語用論的推論 / 日韓語 / 相対補充 / 日韓対照言語学 / 機能主義言語学 / 文法と語用論
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、「右・左・隣・前・後(うしろ、あと)」のような「相対名詞」を主要部とする、いわゆる「相対補充」(寺村1992)の名詞修飾節において「[山田さんが座っている](席の)隣」のように( )の部分が語用論的推論によって語用論的に補充される現象に着目し、このような語用論的補充現象が日韓語、クメール語、アルメニア語においてどの程度観察されるかを言語類型論と語用論の知見を援用して明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inspired by the pioneering study by the late Hideo Teramura, this study addresses the following research question "How do languages draw a line between grammar and pragmatics? " through a cross-linguistic analysis of noun-modifying clause constructions with a relational head noun (e.g. a spatial relational noun "usiro" (back-side) in Japanese) in Japanese, Korean, Mandarin Chinese, and Armenian. It was found that pragmatic inference plays an important role in providing the interpretation for the reference point noun that is not present. In contrast, in other languages including Korean and Mandarin Chinese, reference point nouns need to be linguistically coded. Interestingly, Armenian is shown to resemble Japanese in some relational head noun modifying clause constructions by exhibiting the use of pragmatic inference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、「文法と語用論の境界の線引きをどのように行うか」という点に関して興味深い言語間のバリエーションが見られることが明らかになった。具体的には、日本語は相対名詞を主要部とする名詞修飾節において、「文子が座っている(席の)後ろ」の「(席の)」のような基準名詞が省略されていても推論によって補充できるのに対して、文法的に類似点の多い韓国語においては「席(の)」のような基準名詞が推論によって補填されにくく言語的に明示される傾向が高いことが明らかになった。中国語は日韓語よりもさらにこのような構造に対する容認性の制限が強いこと、アルメニア語はこのような構造への容認性がかなり高いことも分かった。