Construction of a Comprehensive Database of Research Materials on Old Chinese
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Shingo  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 准教授 (20513360)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国語上古音 / 押韻 / 詩経 / 先秦 / 両漢 / 魏晋南北朝 / 推定音 / 中国語学 / 音韻史 / 上古音
Outline of Research at the Start
中国語音韻史の中心課題の一つである、いわゆる上古音は、その後の時代に比べ資料が断片的かつ膨大であることもあって、従来様々な学説が立てられてきた。本課題はこれまでに用いられてきた資料や諸家再構音などをデータとして蓄積し、それらによって上古音の学術史を整理し、またそれを分かりやすく示すウェブサイトを構築することで、新しい研究基盤を創出することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the main themes in the history of Chinese phonology is the so-called Old Chinese, and various hypotheses have been put forward in the past, partly because the materials available are fragmented and voluminous compared to later periods. However, because the discussions are so diverse, it is quite difficult to understand the overall picture, which is currently hindering research.
This project aims to organize the academic history of Old Chinese phonology and build a research foundation in particular. Specifically, based on (1) the interpretations of verses by various scholars throughout history and (2) the organization of the various scholars' reconstructed ancient pronunciations, and by linking these with (3) the already constructed Middle Chinese phonology databases, we have constructed and made public a comprehensive database that allows a diachronic view of the history of Chinese phonology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
諸家による歴代韻文の解釈については、従来個別に存在していた研究成果を一つのページにて一覧、検索することができるようになり、インパクトは大きいと思われる。
上古推定音のデータベースについては、既存のものは単純な検索システムに過ぎないものが多く、不十分な点が多かった。つまり、音韻資料に適したシステムとしての工夫が決定的に不足していた。今回の上古音データベースは、申請者がこれまでに構築してきた中古音データベース群と統合し、音韻体系の通時的変遷を分かりやすく表示する仕組みを構築した。このような形で研究基盤を構築し公開することには大きな社会的意義があると言えよう。