Interdisciplinary Research for Accurate and Precise Court Interpreting.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00607
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Kaoru  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学研究科, 研究員 (90262922)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords法廷通訳 / 正確な通訳 / 法曹三者 / 法廷通訳人の負担 / 司法通訳 / 通訳人の負担 / 通訳の正確性 / 通訳の正確さ / 等価性 / やさしい日本語
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、正確で等価な法廷通訳を可能にするために、実際に法廷通訳に関わる参与者が通訳の役割をどのように認識するべきであるか、それぞれがどのような姿勢で通訳の場に臨みどのような言語行動をとることがより正確な通訳を実現することにつながるかを実験によって明らかにし、具体的な言語表現例を含んだ指針を提供することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze verbal Japanese expressions used in courtroom interpreting and propose desirable interpreter roles and interpreting methods to achieve accurate interpretation with less burden on courtroom interpreters. However, due to the COVID-19 pandemic and the researcher's circumstance, the study could not be conducted as planned. Traditionally, there has been a discrepancy in the roles and necessary abilities of courtroom interpreters expected by courtroom interpreters and those expected by legal professionals - specifically judges, prosecutors, and attorneys. A survey of people who had served as courtroom interpreters, conducted in cooperation with co-researchers, and a recent study on the current state of court interpreting revealed that this situation persists today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの法廷通訳人が高い能力と努力に支えられて仕事をこなすというシステム、また通訳人と通訳人を使用する側である法曹三者との間の通訳観や通訳に求めるものには格差があるという状況は変わらない。裁判所は法廷通訳について一般に周知したりデジタル化を進めており、徐々に変化している点は評価できるが、法廷で使用される発言が訳しにくいと通訳人が感じている状況は以前と変わっていない。本研究では大きな進展をはかることはできなかったが、こうした問題点を確認することができた。