Knowledge of language and constant modification: A theory and its verification based on contemporary Hiberno-English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionMeikai University
Principal Investigator
Shimada Tamami  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80565383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三上 剛史  追手門学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80157453)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語知識 / 言語意識 / 言語接触 / 言語とアイデンティティ / ポスト近代 / 社会的意味 / アイルランド英語 / アイルランド / アイデンティティ / 文法形成 / ポストモダン
Outline of Research at the Start
ポストコロニアルでありポストモダンのアイルランド。英国からの独立以降100年のめまぐるしい社会の変化と変容のなかで、言語に関わる意識もまた変化していると考えられる。言語学、社会言語学、さらには社会学の領域にもおよぶ考察と諸々の検討をおこないながら、話者の意識、コミュニティの記述までを含めた言語研究を実践する。言語知識がどのようなもので、どのようにして更新されるのか、さらに、言語は<社会>の変化・変容をどのように受けてどのように変化しうるか。アイルランド英語の調査によって、その具体的なところを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project addressed postcolonial and postmodern Ireland in the study of language. Attitudes towards and awareness of language in Ireland have changed in conjunction with remarkable social changes and transformations of the century since independence from the UK. This project examined language use and the updating of linguistic knowledge in terms of linguistics, sociolinguistics, and sociology. The research included two main areas of investigation: (i) an examination of the involvement of the Irish language in expressions of time and information structures in Irish English and the process of grammatical formation, which led to the proposal for a theory of grammatical formation through language contacts (Shimada 2022), and (ii) a theoretical consideration of language use and identity from the perspective of sociolinguistics and contemporary social theory (Shimada and Mikami 2023).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果論文「言語使用とアイデンティティ構成―社会言語学と現代社会論の交差」は社会言語科学会の第23回徳川宗賢賞優秀賞を受賞した。「本論文は,社会言語学の本質に関わる研究課題に対するさまざまなアプローチの間での相互的な接続可能性を本格的に論じた点で,本学会をさらに推進する原動力にもなる論文であ[る]」という授賞評に、本研究成果の学術的意義を見出したい。
本研究の中心をなす、ことばとアイデンティティや言語接触の諸問題について、ひろく基礎的な理解を共有すること、さらに英語変種の多様性に関する考察により得た知見を言語教育等に活かすことなどに、社会的意義がある。