Linguistic characterization of Turkish immigrants in Germany through foreigner talk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
Hayasi Tooru  放送大学, その他の部局, 副学長 (20173015)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフォーリナー・トーク / 移民 / ドイツ語 / 言語接触 / 言語の簡略化 / 統合コース / リンガフランカ / トルコ語 / フォーリナートーク
Outline of Research at the Start
1960年代よりトルコ各地には多くのトルコ系移民コミュニテイが生まれた。本研究課題は、ベルリンにおけるトルコ系移民コミュニティを対象として、トルコ系移民のドイツ語およびトルコ語でのフォーリナー・トーク(簡略化された言語レジスタ,FT)を、移民背景のないドイツ語話者およびトルコ語話者のFTと較べることにより、移民が用いるFTの固有の特徴を割り出し、多様な言語使用が見られるトルコ系移民コミュニティを言語的に特徴づけることを目ざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the assumption that School A in the Neukoelln district of Berlin is a kind of immigrant community, where many immigrants and refugees gather to take integration courses, I investigated the extent to which the "foreigner talk" of the instructors, who are key members of the community, is shared by the students who joined the community later. The main data consist of recordings of interviews in German with an instructor and his five former students from Spain, Turkey, Poland, Kazakhstan, and Syria, as well as results of a questionnaire survey of School A's instructors. Analysis of collected data of "foreigner talk" revealed that pragmatically motivated word orders, which may be considered to be a characteristic of the German "foreigner talk", are shared to a considerable extent between the instructor and former students.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
移民コミュニティを言語的に特徴付ける試みは、その言語的多様性や複合性を強調して結論とすることが多かった。つまり、共通性がない点が共通するという、消極的な特徴付けに留まっていたと言える。本研究課題では、簡略化された言語レジスタであるフォーリナー・トークに注目することにより、これまで周辺的現象として扱われてきたフォーリナー・トークに、相手を同一コミュニティの成員として言語的に包摂する働きがある可能性を示唆するデータを示すことで、移民コミュニティの言語的特徴付けに新たな視点を提供した。