| Project/Area Number |
20K00615
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Orita Naho 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (70781459)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 大厚 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (00272021)
酒井 弘 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50274030)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 心理言語学 / 項省略 / 言語獲得 / 人工言語 / コーパス言語学 / 人工言語実験 / 言語間比較 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、日本語などに観察される項省略に関して近年統語論で提案されている仮説の妥当性を、人工言語実験で検証する。日本語の空主語や空目的語とスペイン語の空主語の比較を通して「時制辞などの機能範疇との一致に関与する主語や目的語などの項は省略を受けることができない」という反一致仮説が提案されている (Saito 2007, Takahashi 2014)。これは、多くの言語で観察される空項の多様な特徴を一致と関係づけて説明する試みである。本研究は、日本語母語話者に一致を示す準日本語を、スペイン語母語話者に一致のない準スペイン語を学習させ、両話者がこれら人工言語の空項をどのように解釈するかを調査する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examined the validity of the anti-agreement hypothesis in a context of the acquisition of null arguments in Japanese. Native Japanese speakers were exposed to semi-artificial Japanese with either artificial object-verb agreement or only an artificial singular/plural marker attached to an object. After the learning phase, participants’ interpretations of omitted objects were tested. Our results indicate that Japanese speakers’ interpretations of null arguments differ between the two conditions (with or without agreement) and thus show that agreement may play a crucial role in learning the interpretation of null argument.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの日本語の項省略に関する母語獲得研究では、子どもが大人のような解釈を「いつ」示すかに焦点が当てられてきたが、「どのように」この知識を学習するのかについては推測の域を出ていない。本研究の結果は、一致の有無が空項の性質の特定に関与する可能性を実証的に示唆するものである。インプットに現れない抽象的な言語知識を子どもがどのように学習するのかについて、より具体的な学習過程を検討するための足がかりとなる。