A study of language documentation with development of a text-based database system for long-term use and maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Ohya Kazushi  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (80386911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野 智香子  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (50466728)
長崎 郁  名古屋大学, 人文学研究科, 特任講師 (70401445)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語ドキュメンテーション / Digital Humanities / D-GLAM / ユカギール語 / イテリメン語 / セリクープ語 / text-based database / MUMPS / MongoDB / Text-Based Database
Outline of Research at the Start
言語ドキュメンテーション活動において言語研究者個人が言語資料の入力・整理・利用・保存・再利用等のデータライフサイクル上,一貫して利用できるデジタル環境を構築するために,使用するデータベースの評価として,従来組織的言語ドキュメンテーション活動で採用されてきた関係型データベースではなく,計算機史上最も長く使われ,かつschema-lessである文書型データベースを対象とし,言語資料のデータモデルと個人研究活動の要求との2つの側面から性能評価を行う.また実際にMUMPSとMongoDBを使用し運用環境も実験的に構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study had aimed at establishing a digital environment to support personal research activities of language documentation especially with Document or Hierarchical Database system, e.g. MUMPS or MongoDB, or without RDB that has been a de facto database system, since we regard the RDB itself as a serious obstacle to realize a digital environment to support personal research activities of language researchers. As a result of this study, we have found that after the pandemic of Wuhan/China/New Corona-virus disease, targets of research communities around digitization activities such as Digital Libraries, Archives, Humanities, Museums, etc. changed rapidly and determinedly, i.e. all the activities will become the same that has not have the name but could be called Digital GLAM(or D-GLAM). As one of the result of this study, a new data format MDM has been proposed at LREC 2022, and which seems to be a useful data format even in coming new targets in D-GLAM communities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語学者個人の研究活動,とりわけ言語ドキュメンテーション活動を支援するデジタル環境を構築するためにこれまで取り組んできたことは,コロナ禍による社会や研究が目標とする価値観の大きな変化においても,意義が失われていないだけでなく,今後の社会動向(とりわけGLAM, Digital GLAMにおいて)重要な知見・成果を持つものであったことが確認できた.