Research on the structure and formation of linguistic repertoires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K00623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Japanese Language and Linguistics
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Yuka  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 研究系, 准教授 (40311146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 さち  跡見学園女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10587786)
鑓水 兼貴  大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構国立国語研究所, 共同利用推進センター, プロジェクト非常勤研究員 (20415615)
高橋 朋子  近畿大学, 語学教育センター, 教授 (30635165)
三井 はるみ  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (50219672)
高木 千恵  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (50454591)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords言語レパートリー / 言語接触 / 言語使用 / 多言語環境 / 言語変種 / 言語生活 / 言語景観 / 多言語 / 社会言語学 / 方言学 / 日本語教育学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本に住む人々(日本人と外国人)の「言語レパートリー」(日常生活において使用・接触によって形成される言語的資源の総体)の構造と形成過程の解明が目的である。
言語レパートリーの研究では、{外国人・日本人}×{外国語・日本語}×{標準変種・方言変種}×{使用・接触}という網羅的視点と、それぞれの要素が二項対立ではない連続的視点が重要である。
本研究では、個人(外国人・日本人)の言語レパートリーの調査と、社会の言語レパートリーの調査(言語景観調査)を実施し、分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the results of the web survey, it can be inferred that Japanese people are passively bilingual due to their daily contact with foreign languages. However, this is not directly related to language use, but to language awareness and other factors. While there are issues related to the collection and response rate of the foreigner survey, the web-based survey was able to collect the data in a short period of time without fail. On the other hand, there are issues for foreign monitors. There are differences in language use and language problems among foreigners depending on their origin and attributes, and more detailed analysis and additional research is required.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国人人口の急増により、国内の多言語状況への注目は高いが、基礎的な言語使用に関わる統計がないため、多言語化状況について論じることは困難である。本研究課題では、①日本語と外国語の二項対立ではなく変種を含め連続的に捉える、②日本人も多言語状況にあると捉えることにより、日本人・外国人の言語変種の使用・接触状況を総合的に調査することを試みた。また、web調査を学術調査として利用し、一定の有効性が得られた。