Project/Area Number |
20K00624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEDA Akihiro 千葉大学, 大学院国際学術研究院, 名誉教授 (70214476)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 宮古語 / 大神島方言 / 文法記述 / 語彙集 / 方言テキスト / 辞書 / 文法書 / テキスト / 大神方言 / 形態論 / 方言文法 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究が研究対象とする宮古語大神方言は、話者数が数十人程度で、琉球諸語の諸方言のなかでも消滅の危険度は極めて高いため、早急な調査研究が必要である。とりわけ特徴的な音声・音韻の分野ではかなり研究がなされてきたが、文法の分野ではほとんど詳細な研究がなかった。代表者のこれまでの研究で、文法の面でも注目すべき現象が少なからず見られることが分かっている。 本研究では文法体系の詳細な記述を中心に、音声・音韻の記述をさらに深め、語彙の意味記述を豊かなものにしていく。あわせて、用例の豊富なテキストを作成し、この方言の全体像を可能な限り記述することで、継承のためにも有用な言語良質の資源の作成を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Ogamijima Dialect of the Miyako Language has been attracting attention, especially for its distinctive phonetic phenomena, but the descriptions of its grammar and vocabulary are still insufficient. The author of this report has conducted a number of survey interviews with the oldest person on the island and made an effort to collect vocabulary, focusing on grammatical features, many of them different from the surrounding Miyako dialects. whose results were later published in academic papers and presentations. In addition to those, the interviewer managed to collect a large number of =relevant audio recordings, which will be made available on the Internet.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
宮古語大神島方言は宮古語のなかでも特徴的な方言であるにもかかわらず、島の人口は20人を切り、消滅の危機が最も懸念される方言である。その方言の文法を詳細に記述し、語彙や音声付きの用例を豊富に収集したことは、将来的に大神島方言の復興を目指す際のきわめて大きな基盤となるものであり、学術的にも社会的にも大きな意義がある。現在これらの成果を引き継いで実施されている科研で、その集大成の成果が公開される予定である。