Project/Area Number |
20K00625
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Marine Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 英語借用 / 対照研究 / 多言語比較 / 外来語 / 借用語 / 日韓対照 / pseudo-Anglicism / 英語借用語 / 借用 / 言語接触 / データベース / 英語借用(語) / 言語変化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、国際プロジェクトの一環として多言語で統一した基準に基づいて日本語における英語借用データベースを作成する。データベースに基づき、英語借用を、タイプ別、品詞別、頻度別に集計し、量的な多言語比較を行う。同時に、英語借用全体の類型化を行い、日本語の中の英語借用の個別性と普遍性を記述する。比較可能なデータによる多言語比較という新しい観点により、英語の日本語に対する影響を相対的に測ることができ、更にはグローバル化が進む現代における日本語の現状について理解を進めることができる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The primary objective of this study is to create a database of English loanwords based on unified criteria in multiple languages as part of an international project. As a result, we have completed and publicly released the Global Anglicism Database. Additionally, this study aimed to conduct a multilingual comparison of Anglicisms, with a focus on Japanese, based on the created database. We are on the process of comparing with some Asian languages (Korean, Mandarin, Cantonese), and illuminating the characteristics of Anglicisms in Japanese. By comparing the total number of English loanwords, the number of loanwords by part of speech, the number of borrowed affixes, the number of borrowed basic vocabulary, and the phonological influences, the study clarifies the characteristics of Anglicisms in Japanese using objective indicators
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
英語は現在、多くの地域でリンガフランカになっているだけでなく、世界の言語の語彙供給言語となり、英語からの借用(Anglicism)の増加がグローバルな現象となっている。日本語における英語借用は外来語研究として従来から高い関心を集め、多くの研究が行われてきた。しかしこれまでの研究では、多言語比較を行うという研究がほとんど行われて来なかったため、日本語に対する英語の影響の大きさが、相対的に記述することができていない。本研究では、国際的に統一された基準で作成したデータベースを作成し、具体的な指標を用いて、日本語における英語借用の特徴を明らかにすることを可能とした。